Analysis of lipid absorption and metabolism in patients undergoing pancreaticoduodenectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nanno Yoshihide  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (70714666)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵切除 / 脂肪肝 / 脂肪酸 / 術後合併症 / バイオマーカー / 膵頭十二指腸切除 / 術後脂肪肝 / 血中脂肪酸 / 質量分析 / 脂質吸収 / 脂質代謝 / 膵外分泌機能不全 / 膵外分泌不全 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、膵頭十二指腸切除(PD)後に生体内で起こる脂質吸収・代謝の変化の詳細を明らかにします。PDの術後には外分泌障害(脂肪吸収障害)が25-65%の割合で起こりますが、実際に様々な脂肪成分のうち、どの脂質の吸収・代謝の変化が起こっているのかは明らかではありません 。本研究では、PDを施行した患者さんの術前および術後1ヶ月、3ヶ月血漿を質量分析計という新しい方法を用いて解析する(網羅的脂質メタボローム解析)ことで、術後の脂質吸収・代謝の変化の詳細を明らかにし、さらにその中から、腫瘍再発や脂肪肝の発症と関連する新たな脂質関連バイオマーカーの探索を試みることを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the metabolic changes of fatty acids after pancreaticoduodenectomy (PD) using mass-spectrometry (MS). We analyzed pre- and post-operative (3M) blood samples of 100 patients that underwent PD in our institute. The MS analysis found 16 fatty acids, which included 9 essential and 7 non-essential fatty acids, in the blood samples, and essential fatty acid concentrations were significantly decreased in the post-operative samples than pre-operative samples. Furthermore, the post-PD liver fatty liver was found in 30% of patients that underwent PD, and the analysis found significantly lower essential fatty acid concentrations in patients with fatty liver changes than those without it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究以前に実際に脂質吸収・代謝の変化を定性・定量的に評価した報告はなかった。また、術後の外分泌障害に対して実臨床では患者症状に基づいて膵消化酵素補充療法(PEI)を行っているが、PEI治療の目標となる適切かつ客観的な指標は長く不明であった。本研究の結果から、PD術後の外分泌機能障害のバイオマーカーとして必須脂肪酸濃度が有用である可能性が示唆された。