Project/Area Number |
21K16474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Shuya 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50794624)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 分子イメージング / 人工知能と深層学習 / 上皮間葉転換 / 大腸癌 / 高度進行大腸癌 / EMT(上皮間葉転換) / イメージング / 遺伝子発現分類 / EMT / PDX / 大腸癌分類 / 蛍光イメージング / 間葉型EMT / EMT阻害薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝子変異と網羅的遺伝子発現により、大腸癌は予後良好な通常型と予後不良な特殊型;MSI-H型と間葉型になった。分子サブタイプは通常型大腸癌の治療戦略を示したが、予後不良な特殊型大腸癌の治療標的を明らかに出来なかった。従い特殊型大腸癌の治療標的を明らかにする必要がある。我々が世界で初めて開発したEMT(上皮間葉転換)蛍光プローベを用いると、MSI-H型と間葉型大腸癌だけ化学療法に対しEMTを起こし耐性を示した。MSI-H型と間葉型大腸癌はEMT能力が治療抵抗性の原因で、治療標的となる。本研究では、EMTイメージングにより予後不良大腸癌におけるEMTの克服を軸とした新規治療戦略を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an AI-based pathological gene classification integrating deep learning histology with RNA profiling and tumor stroma analysis. Using vim-RFP biosensors, we found mesenchymal colorectal cancers (CRCs) activate the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) driving chemo-resistance. Excitingly, imatinib and regorafenib reversed chemo-induced EMT, resensitizing mesenchymal CRCs. This was validated in patient models, and imatinib enhanced chemo responses in metastatic mesenchymal CRC patients. Our multidisciplinary approach combining molecular imaging, bioengineered sensors and machine learning uncovered new strategies to improve outcomes for this aggressive subtype. With an interdisciplinary team and innovative technologies, we aim to rapidly translate our findings into the clinic and identify additional targets for EMT modulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間葉型(EMT型)大腸癌は、普通のRAS/RAF野生型にも関わらず癌細胞が少ないため従来の治療指針では無効で、普通のRAS/RAF野生型ゆえ免疫源性の乏しく、浸潤リンパ球も少なく、さらに間質が障壁となっているため、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)が最も効かない。それゆえ、今までのパラダイムとは全く異なるアプローチが必要である。本研究は、深層学習によるAIがアナログ分類とデジタル分類の統合することで、組織型と遺伝子発現を相関させ、EMT阻害剤と化学療法の組み合わせの有効性を示したトランスレーショナルリサーチである。この方法は、他のがん種にも応用可能であるため発展性があると考える。