Development of Personalized Therapy for Pancreatic Cancer Based on the Exploration of Composite Biomarkers from Both Tumor and Host Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Masao  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教(4日/週) (00875487)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPDAC / PBMC / tumor marker / gene expression / 膵癌 / 術前化学療法 / 免疫細胞 / 集学的治療 / がん免疫 / バイオマーカー / 患者腫瘍免疫状態
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌に対する集学的治療としての術前化学療法(NAC)適格症例・レジメン選定のため、患者腫瘍免疫状態に着目し新たな複合マーカーの探索を目的とする。患者腫瘍免疫状態の変化をNAC前・中・後のタイミングでマスサイトメトリーを用いて測定し、治療効果との相関をクラスター解析することでマーカー候補群を探索する。最終的には同定された腫瘍免疫関連因子と既存の腫瘍側因子を組み合わせることで新規複合バイオマーカーを開発する。その結果NAC適格症例・レジメン選定が可能となり、術後早期再発をきたす症例を予測し不必要な手術が回避可能となるなど、個別化した集学的治療提供のコンセプト確立し膵癌治療成績の向上を期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has elucidated the following two key findings in patients undergoing neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC): 1) Different types of NAC lead to variations in PBMC changes. 2) By analyzing changes in tumor markers and PBMC gene expression before and after NAC, it is possible to predict early postoperative distant metastasis recurrence. Specifically, it was found that patients whose CA19-9 levels do not decrease to normal and those with significant changes in the expression of gene X in PBMC before and after NAC are more likely to experience distant metastasis recurrence postoperatively. Furthermore, integrating the analysis results of CA19-9 and PBMC suggests a higher probability of predicting postoperative distant metastasis recurrence more accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、術前化学療法後に腫瘍マーカーであるCA19-9が正常値まで下がらない膵癌症例は、術後に遠隔転移再発の可能性が高いことが示唆された。これにより、原発巣の切除を行わないという新たな治療方針の策定の可能性が示された。さらに、この基準に加えて、術前後の末梢血単核細胞(PBMC)の変化を解析することにより、術後早期再発を高確率で予測し、不要な手術を回避する可能性が示唆された。このアプローチは、個別化した集学的治療提供のコンセプト確立に寄与するものであり、学術的・社会的に意義ある成果を得た。また、これら高リスク症例に対して化学療法を継続することで、膵癌治療全体の成績向上が期待される。