Project/Area Number |
21K16476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yagi Taisuke 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (60836253)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 遺伝子解析 / 性差 / T cell signature / 食道癌 / *** / 腫瘍微小環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
T細胞の腫瘍への浸潤が抗腫瘍免疫には重要であり、最近注目されているのが、T cell inflamed phenotypeである。T cell inflamed phenotypeはI型interferon(IFN)の活性化、免疫増強ケモカイン、抗原提示、細胞傷害性T細胞などで特徴付けられる。18種の遺伝子の発現からクラスタリングを行い(18-gene T cell signature)、T cell signatureが再発や予後マーカーとして有用なことが明らかとなれば、食道がんにおける新規治療の開発につながる可能性があり、食道がん治療の更なる改善が見込める可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whole genome sequencing of gastric cancer revealed that TP53 mutations were significantly more common in males, and CDH1, PIK3CA, ERBB3, TRRAP and KRAS mutations were significantly more common in females. When classified into T cell inflamed phenotypes and non T cell inflamed phenotypes, survival outcomes for T-cell inflamed phenotypes were significantly worse in females than males. In order to clarify why survival outcome differ according to gender, we searched for genes whose expression was significantly elevated in the T cell inflamed phenotype, and found a gender difference in the expression of CCL18 and CD8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で、胃癌において抗腫瘍免疫の作用に性差があることが示唆された。様々な癌腫で免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が有効な治療手段として認識され実臨床でも使用されているが、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を使用しても有効な治療効果を得られない症例も多い。本研究は胃癌における抗腫瘍免疫に男女で性差がある可能性を示唆しており、今後様々な癌腫で研究が進むことで今後の化学療法における個別化治療の発展のための礎となる研究となりうる可能性がある。