Elucidation of immune evasion mechanism and development of novel immunotherapy for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma for development of innovative immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Toihata Tasuku  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (60879881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 食道癌 / 免疫チェックポイント / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
食道扁平上皮癌は予後不良な疾患であるが、近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)が承認され予後改善が期待されている。ICIのバイオマーカーとして、PD-L1やMSI-Hが候補だが、ICIによる治療効果が不十分な症例が少なからず存在し、そのような症例における免疫回避機構は未だ明らかではない。
本研究では、腫瘍組織の連続切片を作成し、複数の腫瘍免疫関連分子の免疫染色と、Laser microdissection法にて採取されたDNAを用いたExome解析を行う。腫瘍免疫微小環境と腫瘍細胞の遺伝子変化の解析から、腫瘍特性を細分化し、免疫回避機構を解明することで新たな免疫治療法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It took an enormous amount of time to prepare paraffin-embedded sections of 495 resected specimens.
Mutations, amplifications, and deletions were analyzed from the information obtained by Exome analysis using unstained molecular markers and DNA collected by laser microdissection (Software; Mutect2, GISTIC analysis, etc.). Genetic alterations in cancer cells that correlate with the extracted immune factors are extracted and detected by real-time PCR in 495 cases. Integrate analysis of mutually correlated immunological factors and genetic alterations of cancer cells in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma with clinical data in 495 cases to elucidate tumor immune evasion mechanisms in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, which have not been clarified so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍免疫微小環境の解明は、近年、世界中で注目を集めている先端性の高い分野であり、我々も食道癌におけるPD-L1の発現と食道癌の予後に関与することを報告した(Yagi et al. Ann Surg. 2019)。治療としては、抗PD-1阻害剤の適応疾患も拡大しており、特にMSI-Hの固形腫瘍に対して適応になったことは初めての臓器横断的な適応となり、腫瘍の免疫学的特性をより細分化し治療効果を予測することの重要性が増してきていることを示している[TCGA, Nature. 2014, 2017]。このように腫瘍の免疫微小環境を解明することが新たな治療法の開発の一助となることが予想され注目に値する。