Elucidation of carcinogenic mechanism of Pancreaticobiliary Maljunction using enhancer analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Yuki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (60567618)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵胆管合流異常 / CAGE / エンハンサー / 胆嚢癌 / エンハンサー解析 / CAGE法 / 膵胆管合流異常症
Outline of Research at the Start
膵胆管合流異常(以下PBM)は若年者の胆道癌の成因の第一位であり、PBM患者の予後に大きく寄与する。膵液の胆道への逆流で想起される慢性炎症が発癌に関与すると考えられ、またPBMの分類によって発癌率が異なることが報告されているが、その発癌メカニズムは十分に解明されていない。エンハンサーは遺伝子の発現を調節する領域で、様々な癌種で発癌との関連が報告されている。申請者らが持つPBMの臨床データベースとCap analysis gene expression(以下CAGE)法で得られたPBM組織のエンハンサー情報を含むRNA情報をオミックス解析し、PBMの発癌メカニズムの解明する。得られた新規知見から、将来的なPBM治療戦略の新たな可能性を切り開く
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of carcinogenesis of gallbladder cancer coexisting with Pancreaticobiliary Maljunction, we performed a large-scale transcriptome analysis using clinical cancer specimens from major digestive organs. RNA was extracted from 342 clinical specimens, and Cap Analysis of Gene Expression analysis was performed on 297 specimens, and RNA sequencing analysis was performed on 68 specimens. We are currently analyzing these data to identify genes, promoters, and enhancers associated with the mechanism of gallbladder carcinogenesis in pancreatic cholangiocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵胆管合流異常が併存する胆嚢癌では、通常の胆嚢癌と比較して、どのゲノム領域でどういった遺伝子変異が起こり、その結果どういった遺伝子発現の差が生じているのか。このプロセスを解明するため、特異的に発現している遺伝子やエンハンサー、プロモーターを同定し、この構造を理解する。膵胆管合流異常を有する胆嚢癌の発癌メカニズムが解明され、早期診断のバイオマーカーや発癌の予防治療が見つかることで膵胆管合流異常の予後の大きな改善につながると考える。