Sulfur metabolism of colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Mayumi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (20806393)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硫黄呼吸 / 大腸癌 / 硫黄関連代謝物 / 硫黄代謝物 / cysteine persulfide
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞の増殖は多くのエネルギーを必要とするが、そのエネルギー産生は効率の悪い解糖系が主とされて、他にもエネルギー産生経路が存在することが疑われる。申請者らは、大腸癌患者の排便時の排ガス成分や大腸癌モデル細胞における代謝物の分析で含硫黄関連物質が増加していたことから、含硫黄代謝物のエネルギー産生経路への関与を考えた。本研究ではこの仮説を検証する第一歩として、上記硫黄関連物質の増加が癌細胞由来であるかどうかを確認するために、大腸癌手術検体の癌部と非癌部の含硫黄代謝物量を液体クロマトグラフィー質量分析計で比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since sulfur respiration may be enhanced in cancer cells, we measured sulfur metabolites in cells overexpressing enzymes related to sulfur respiration (SQR and CARS2) and determined HSS-Cys and hydrogen sulfide dynamics. We compared sulfur metabolites in cancerous and noncancerous parts of the human body to obtain a clearer picture of sulfur metabolite kinetics, since the ability to metabolize sulfur in cancerous cells may be different from that in normal tissues and may be related to the growth rate of cancer cells. The results confirmed that the observed levels of the sulfur respiration-related metabolites, cysteine and a derivative of cysteine persulfide, were elevated in cancerous tissues compared to normal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌組織においては通常の組織と異なる硫黄代謝能力が癌細胞の成長速度と関連している可能性が示唆された。ただし腫瘍の中心部の代謝物は正常粘膜組織と有意な差異が認められなかったなど解明しきれなかった点も多い.本研究者としては今後,腫瘍のもつ不均一性を考慮し,分裂能の高い癌細胞において更に硫黄呼吸経路を解明する必要があると判断し継続的な研究を予定している。この経路が解明されることで,成長速度のコントロールする新規薬剤開発の可能性,また発癌を早期に発見する予防学的研究に繋げられる可能性が高いと考えられる。