ferroptosis-targeting cancer therapy driven by metabolic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Naoya  自治医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (50611787)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェロトーシス / がん代謝 / 小胞体ストレス / 肝癌 / 肝細胞癌 / アミノ酸 / 細胞死 / 鉄
Outline of Research at the Start
新規細胞死であるフェロトーシスが2012年に報告され、癌治療の新たな標的として注目されている。申請者らは癌細胞のエネルギー代謝を変化させた際に、フェロトーシス感受性が亢進することを見出した。つまり、この現象を応用することで、少ない副作用で癌細胞を選択的に攻撃することが可能になり、画期的な治療法となることが期待される。本研究では、がん代謝とフェロトーシスの関連について解明し、新規癌化学療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferroptosis sensitivity of human hepatocellular carcinoma-derived cells were upregulated by pyruvate dihydrogenase kinase inhibitor: sodium dichroloacetate (DCA), and ferroptosis was induced by low-dose of buthionine sulfoximine. DCA upregulated the expression of various kinds of amino acid transporter, and intrecellular amino acid levels were increased. ER stress signal(PERK-ATF4-CHAC1) was upredulated by DCA, and the ferroptosis induction by DCA was disappeared in PERK-KO, ATF4-KO, and CHAC1-KO cells, indicating that the ferroptosis was driven by ER stress signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェロトーシスを標的とする癌化学療法は確立しておらず、生体内での十分な効果を得るとともに、副作用を軽減させる方法が求められている。本研究では、がん代謝を制御することによってフェロトーシス感受性亢進を誘導しており、これを応用することで生体内での抗腫瘍効果を高めるとともに、副作用の軽減にもつながると期待される。また、アミノ酸代謝と小胞体ストレス応答、フェロトーシス感受性の関連については未だに不明瞭な点が多くのこされており、フェロトーシスの分子機構の更なる解明につながると考えられる。