Project/Area Number |
21K16490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大動脈弁狭窄症 / PD-1/PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイントタンパク / LPS / 大動脈弁石灰化 / 免疫チェックポイント / 石灰化 / 免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々はこれまでにヒト大動脈弁組織において、石灰化の程度と細胞傷害性T細胞・単球/マクロファージ・制御性T細胞・PD-1/PD-L1タンパクの発現の程度が相関していることを明らかにした。この結果から、免疫システムがASの発症・増悪のみでなく制御にも関与していることが推測された。そこで免疫制御システムを担う制御性T細胞とPD-1/PD-L1タンパクに注目し、石灰化の重症度、炎症との関連性を解析する。本研究によってASの分子生物学的制御システムの解明をすることができれば、新規のASの発症・進行に対しての治療薬開発につながる事が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the association between the presence of lipopolysaccharide (LPS), an indicator of Gram-negative bacteria, and PD-L1 expression, the presence of infiltration of CD8-positive T lymphocytes, CD163-positive macrophages, and FOXP3-positive regulatory T lymphocytes (Treg) in AS resection specimens and aortic valve calcification. We observed significantly higher PD-L1 expression in LPS-detected cases. LPS was detected in tissues with strong valve calcification, but no coexistence between LPS and PD-L1 was observed in areas with poor calcification. In valve tissues where LPS was not detected, there was a high infiltration of CD163-positive macrophages and FOXP3-positive Tregs, consistent with the expression pattern of PD-L1 protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、これまでの研究によって、大動脈弁狭窄症症例の石灰化した弁組織に、有意に免疫細胞と免疫チェックポイントタンパクが浸潤していることを明らかにした。このことから、大動脈弁の石灰化の発症・進行に免疫システムが大きく寄与している事が示唆されている。よって、さらに免疫システムとの関連を調べることにより、大動脈弁狭窄症の発症・進行を予防する治療薬ツール開発につながる重要な基礎データとなると考える。