Establishment of an in vitro culture method for mechanically and electrophysiologically mature myocardial tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sasai Masao  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (70598680)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心筋成熟化 / 回転浮遊培養 / 培養法開発 / 心筋 / 成熟化
Outline of Research at the Start
回転浮遊培養(培養液の流れと重力を均衡させ、培養液の流れによってshear stress(力学的作用)を与えて培養する方法)とTraveling wave(円柱回りに播種した心筋細胞が、円柱周囲にリング状の組織体を自発的に形成し、そのリング状の組織体において連続的に電気的な刺激が伝達する現象)を組み合わせ、力学的及び電気生理学的により成熟型の心筋組織の培養方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes (cTnT-positive cell rate 64.2%-91.2%), a culture method was developed that combines a method of stimulating maturation by electrical stimulation and a method of stimulating maturation by physical stimulation by applying shear stress. Polylactic-coglycolic acid nanofibers were used as the culture substrate. Analysis of beats revealed that in TW culture, the number of beats increased and contractions tended to decrease. ELISA using culture supernatants confirmed changes in several specific factors. Comprehensive RNA analysis confirmed variations in genes related to myocardial maturation. Cellular metabolite profile analysis showed an increase in TCA cycle-related products in RWV culture, suggesting improved mitochondrial activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存治療法で有効でない病状に対して、再生医療が注目されている。大阪大学では、虚血性心筋症や拡張型心筋症患者に対して、iPS細胞由来心筋細胞を用いた臨床試験を実施している。現在のiPS心筋細胞は、未成熟な段階の心筋細胞であり、移植によりレシピエント心臓に対して力学的な補強を発揮することは困難と言われている。また、薬剤スクリーニングでも、未成熟な心筋細胞で評価されているが、より電気生理学的に成熟した心筋細胞を用いることが望ましいと言われている。そのためより力学的及び電気生理学的に成熟した心筋組織を必要としており、本研究での培養法開発がその成熟心筋細胞を得る一助となることが期待される。