Proof of concept of M2 macrophages for cardiac remodeling of end-stage heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kizuku  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60778661)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsM2マクロファージ / 重症心不全 / 心筋修復 / LVAD / 心筋再生 / 心筋リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
末期重症心不全に陥った患者の左室心筋を分析し、M2マクロファージの関与・動態を生理学的、病理学的、分子生物学的に解析すると同時に、心機能、血行動態の変化等も評価する。臨床的に得られた結果とともに、細胞治療として有望なM2マクロファージの同定を試みる。in-vitroにおいても有用なM2マクロファージの表現型誘導可能か再現を試み、M2マクロファージを用いた重症心不全に対する細胞治療の臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the role of repairable (M2) macrophage, we investigated left ventricle sample in patients with severe heart failure. When the patients underwent left ventricular assist device (LVAD) implantation, the samples were analyzed after coring heart for LVAD inflow. In addition, we focused on the hemodynamics change of the patients before and after LVAD implantation. Following the investigation, the recovery rate of patients showing improved left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) was significantly higher than not improved group whilst turning down and off test of LVAD was conducted. From the echocardiographic data, LVEF improvement group had reverse remodeling of heart function. Concentrating on the density and numbers of the phenotype of macrophage, more M2 macrophages than proinflammatory (M1) macrophage existed in the harvested heart specimen. To sum up, M2 macrophage may play a pivotal role in cardiac recovery in severely damaged myocardium after LVAD implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では自己骨髄由来M2マクロファージを用いた細胞治療の臨床応用を見据え、LVAD装着術時に末期重症心不全患者から摘出した左室心筋を元に細胞治療に有用なM2マクロファージを明らかにする。
有望なM2マクロファージを同定、誘導することができれば、細胞治療により将来的に難治性心不全患者においてLVAD装着が必要となる末期重症心不全への悪化を防ぐ、もしくは進行を遅らせることができる。また患者自身の骨髄から作成したM2マクロファージを大量に誘導し細胞治療に用いることができれば、免疫抑制療法は不要な低侵襲な再生医療の実現となり、現行医療で治療困難な多くの末期重症心不全患者を救うことができる。