Evaluating the Effectiveness of Goal-Directed Perfusion in ECMO therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MUKAIDA HIROSHI  順天堂大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (10865679)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords目標指向型体外循環 / 急性腎障害 / せん妄 / 人工心肺 / 酸素供給量 / 目標指向型体外循環管理 / ECMO / 酸素需給バランス / 心臓手術
Outline of Research at the Start
人工心肺は臓器へ適切な酸素供給を維持することが可能な優れた治療法であるが、その特殊性から不適切な灌流が原因と考えられる臓器障害は未だ解決されていない。人工心肺管理において酸素需給バランスを連続モニタリングし、人工心肺管理を定量的に行えば、不適切灌流によるこれらの臓器障害を減らすことができるのではないかと考えた。本研究は酸素需給バランスの連続モニタリングが不適切な灌流による急性腎障害、せん妄や中枢神経障害を減らすことができるのか解明するとともに、新たな人工心肺管理技術への応用を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organ injury caused by inadequate perfusion during cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) remains an unresolved issue. We investigated the correlation between postoperative delirium and renal dysfunction in patients undergoing goal-directed perfusion, in which parameters such as oxygen delivery and body temperature are controlled to target values through continuous monitoring of the oxygen supply and demand balance during CPB. The study found an association between postoperative delirium and low hematocrit levels in patients undergoing goal-directed perfusion. The results suggest that goal-directed perfusion is effective not only in increasing pump flow but also in highlighting the importance of perioperative hemodilution management. Additionally, postoperative acute kidney injury was found to be associated with rewarming times over 36°C, suggesting that shortening the rewarming time is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体外循環は心肺機能を強力に補助することが可能な優れた治療法である。一方では不適切灌流が原因と考えられる臓器機能障害が発生することも知られている。本研究では体外循環管理方法と臓器機能障害との関係を調査し、合併症リスクを低減した人工心肺管理方法を提言することができた。本研究成果から合併症発生機序解明へ発展することができ、体外循環管理技術の向上に寄与すると考えられる。