Novel therapeutic approach focused on iron metabolism abnormalities to overcome drug resistance in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Torigoe Hidejiro  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20895023)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 鉄代謝異常 / 薬物耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
非小細胞肺がんに対する治療成績の向上には、薬剤耐性を克服できる新規治療法の
開発が望まれる。近年、がん細胞の鉄への依存性、過剰な鉄の蓄積とがん細胞の増殖・転移への関与が報告され、がんの鉄代謝異常を標的とした治療が注目されている。本研究では非小細胞肺がん細胞株に加え、申請者らがこれまで既に樹立している非小細胞肺がん細胞株の薬剤耐性株を対象に、がんにおける鉄代謝異常を標的とする治療の有効性を検討し、治療抵抗性の克服に向けた新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have demonstrated that an excess iron state in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cells promotes malignant features (cell migration capability) and drug resistance to molecular targeted therapy (EGFR-TKI). Monotherapy of iron chelator suppresses cell migration and decreases drug resistance, and shows synergetic effect with EGFR-TKI. Moreover, we elucidated that the mechanism by which excess iron state leads to drug resistance is through the suppression of intracellular ROS production, which in turn inhibits apoptosis induced by treatment. Iron chelators (deferasirox) reverse the suppression of ROS in resistant strains and improve drug sensitivity both in vitro and in vivo models. These findings suggest that iron chelators have the potential to be useful as new therapeutic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の新薬開発の成功により、肺がん治療の在り方は劇的に変化している。その一方で、それらの治療薬に対するがん細胞の耐性獲得は未だ解決されておらず重要な問題である。今後の肺がん治療成績の向上には、これらの耐性の克服や、異なる機序で抗腫瘍効果を発揮する新規治療戦略を開発する必要がある。本研究では、新規治療標的として、治療抵抗性肺癌において認められる鉄代謝異常に着目し、鉄キレート剤ががんの転移や治療抵抗性を改善することを明らかにした。本研究で得られた成果は、今後のがん鉄代謝異常を標的とする治療戦略を確立させる上で大変重要な位置づけとなりうる。