Investigation of the functions and the roles of LY6D as a novel cancer stem-cell marker of non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Semba Takashi  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 客員講師 (30897682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌 / 癌幹細胞 / LY6D / 遺伝子改変マウス / 非小細胞肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
非小細胞肺癌に対する新規治療戦略として癌幹細胞は有望な治療標的であり、そのために新たな癌幹細胞マーカーを発見することは極めて重要である。LY6Dは、肺癌を含む様々な癌腫において過剰発現していることが知られているが、その意義は不明である。本研究では、in vitroとin vivoの実験によってLY6Dの癌幹細胞マーカーとしての意義と機能を検証するとともに、LY6Dが制御する幹細胞性維持に関わるシグナルを網羅的に解析・同定する。本研究は、これまで不明であった癌におけるLY6D発現の意義を明らかにし、癌幹細胞をターゲットとした非小細胞肺癌の新たな治療戦略の開発に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of LY6D in resected non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) tissues from patients was evaluated by immunohistochemistry with clinical outcome information. We found that LY6D-high patients showed shorter relapse-free survival than LY6D-low patients. Transcriptomic and tumor microenvironment analysis using publicly available RNA-seq database revealed upregulated neutrophil-associated signals and increased neutrophil infiltration into tumor in LY6D-high patients with NSCLC. Furthermore, we developed a novel Ly6d conditional knockout mouse that enable to investigate the functions and roles of Ly6d in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LY6Dの発現と術後再発予後との相関を見出した。また、そのメカニズムとして、癌幹細胞の制御以外に、腫瘍の転移や再発に重要な役割を担っていることが近年明らかとなっている腫瘍関連好中球Tumor-associated neutrophil(TAN)の浸潤や活性化にLY6Dが関わっている可能性が示唆された。さらに、LY6Dのコンディショナルノックアウトマウスの作製はこれまでに報告がなく、この遺伝子改変マウスの開発により生体でのLY6Dの詳細な機能評価が可能となった。