Research for the clinical application of the secreted protein Tsukushi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tatsuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (80879841)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTsukushi / 肺癌 / SLRP / 肺腺癌 / TSK / 非小細胞肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは熊本大学で発見したTsukushi(TSK)に注目し、TSKが非小細胞肺癌の遊走と増殖に関与していることを明らかにした。本研究では、臨床応用の可能性を探ることが目的である。具体的には1.肺癌組織のTSK免疫染色を行い予後との関係を明らかにすること、2.肺癌患者の血清中のTSK蛋白濃度を測定し予後との関連を明らかにすることの2点を行いたい。最終的には分泌蛋白である特性を活かし予後関連マーカーとしての応用も期待したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a three-year study, we aimed to verify the expression level of TSK in lung cancer tissues through immunostaining and to quantify the concentration of TSK in the serum of lung cancer patients using ELISA, with the goal of elucidating the association between TSK and prognosis. However, the study utilizing immunostaining and ELISA did not reveal a clear relationship with prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TsukushiはSmall Leucine-Rich Proteoglycanに属する細胞外マトリックス蛋白質の一つであり、様々なpathwayに関与することは明らかである。残念ながら予後関連マーカーとしての役割は現時点では見出すことはできなかった。しかしながら肺癌に対し何らかの形で関与していることは以前の結果よりも明らかであり、研究を継続する必要性があると考える。