Project/Area Number |
21K16517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Motooka Yamato 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (30873583)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小細胞肺癌 / Notch signaling / 転移 / アポトーシス / 癌幹細胞 / 化学療法耐性化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々はこれまで小細胞肺癌(SCLC)を中心とした肺癌におけるNotch signalingの病理生物学的機能に着目し研究を行ってきた。私はNotch受容体の中でも特にNotch2についての研究を行ってきた。Notch signalingが正常気道上皮において神経内分泌(NE)細胞の分化制御に関与していることが明らかにされてきた一方で、NE細胞由来の肺癌であるSCLCの発生・進展におけるNotch signalingの役割は未だ十分には解明されていない。申請者は、これまでに報告されている癌幹細胞の化学療法耐性化への関与をNotch2に着目して解明することを目指して研究を開始しようとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through (1) analysis of the correlation between Notch2 expression and clinical course in small cell lung cancer, (2) functional analysis of Notch2 using cultured small cell lung cancer cells, and (3) functional analysis of Notch2 using anticancer drug-resistant small cell lung cancer cells, we analyzed Notch2 function in small cell lung cancer. In (1), the percentage of Notch2-positive small cell lung cancer was small and no correlation with clinical course could be found. From (2) and (3), we found that the strength of Notch2 expression differs from cell to cell and that the ability to form colonies differs depending on the strength of expression. The results of RNA-Seq analysis showed that the expression levels of apoptosis-related genes were different between cells that strongly expressed Notch2 and those that weakly expressed Notch2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小細胞肺癌は発見時に既に転移を来していることが多く、肺癌の中でも予後の悪い病型と言える。 小細胞肺癌患者さんの中でNotch2を発現している方の割合は低いものの、Notch2を発現している患者さんの中ではその発現の強度によって転移、予後に差が出る可能性が示された。また、Notch2の発現を調整することができれば小細胞肺癌患者さんの予後を改善することができる可能性があるものと考えられた。