Efficacy of Inhaled Nitric Oxide under VV-ECMO for ARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mori Shohei  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30648100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一酸化窒素吸入 / ARDS / VV-ECMO / ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
重症肺炎に対する呼吸ECMOによる治療は、人工呼吸器による高濃度酸素・高換気圧を回避(肺保護戦略)しつつ肺組織が修復するまでの期間を凌ぐための生命維持治療である。呼吸ECMOによる肺保護戦略に加えて、積極的に肺障害に介入する治療の開発が求められている。そこで、本研究では一酸化窒素の血管拡張、抗炎症、血小板凝集抑制作用に着目し、我々が新規に開発し研究を継続しているラット呼吸ECMOモデルを用いて、重症肺炎に対する呼吸ECMO環境下における一酸化窒素吸入の肺組織における治療効果と生体に与える影響を動物実験で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment model combining the VV-ECMO with NO inhalation therapy could be constructed without problems, and one of the aims of this study, the development of a preclinical model in rats, was achieved. In addition, a comparison of circulatory dynamics showed that blood pressure was maintained after the start of VV-ECMO in the VV-ECMO with NO inhalation group compared to the VV-ECMO group, suggesting that the reduction of right heart load by NO inhalation may have contributed to the maintenance of blood pressure during VV-ECMO. NO inhalation induced a decrease in some inflammatory cytokines (CXCL3_GRO gamma_. CINC-2, IL-1 alpha_IL-1F1, L-Selectin_CD62L), and no differences were observed in group comparisons under VV-ECMO, but NO inhalation therapy was found to reduce serum inflammatory cytokines in the rat ARDS model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VV-ECMO体外循環回路にNO吸入療法を併用する治療モデルは問題なく構築可能であり、ラットでのプレクリニカルモデルの開発を達成できた。今後、条件を変えてARDSに対するNO吸入効果を検証する動物実験モデルになりうる。VV-ECMOだけではなく体外式CO2除去治療との併用やNO濃度を増減させた治療効果の検証なども期待される。また本研究で得られた結果からはNO吸入が、血清中炎症性サイトカイン低下させる効果がある可能性や、VV-ECMO開始後の循環動態維持に寄与する可能性がある。