Project/Area Number |
21K16527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTONO Nozomu 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30634901)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺癌 / 幹細胞 / スフィンゴリン脂質 / TSHZ2 / Hedgehog / セリンプロテアーゼ / マトリックスプロテアーゼ / Teashirt homolog 2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スフィンゴリン脂質およびserpinを介する肺癌の浸潤・転移能の獲得,さらに幹細胞化の機序を解明することはこれまでの肺癌研究での報告はなく独創的であり,治療抵抗性の肺癌の治療成績を劇的に向上させる可能性がある.特に,SphK1, sphingosin-1-phosphate receptor(S1PR)や細胞内シグナル伝達経路に対する阻害薬は既に開発が進み商業ベースで入手可能であり,研究結果のヒトへの迅速なトランスレーションが期待できる.また,肺癌幹細胞における知見は,多臓器のがんに対する制御法の確立への応用へと発展することが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To verify the differential expression of Teashirt homolog 2(TSHZ2) in different adenocarcinoma cell lines, PC9 and A549 cell lines were treated and TSHZ2 expression was assessed by Western blotting. TSHZ2 expression was upregulated in PC9 cell lines treated with pDsRed-monomer-C1-TSHZ2, whereas TSHZ2 expression was attenuated in A549 cell lines treated with siRNA-TSHZ2. Overexpression of TSHZ2 in PC9 cell lines significantly suppressed cell proliferation compared with cells treated with pDsred-monomer-C1-empty. Furthermore, cells treated with pDsred-monomer-C1-TSHZ2 formed only about 100 clones over the next 14 days, which was significantly less than the others. In addition, when the effect of TSHZ2 expression on apoptosis was evaluated by flow cytometry, the number of apoptotic cells was significantly higher in the PC9 cell line treated with pDsred-monomer-C1-TSHZ2 compared to the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
予後不良を引き起こす因子が癌幹細胞の活性化に関与するとの仮説を立てて、肺癌の多くを占める肺腺癌を標的とし、癌の浸潤・増殖および予後に影響を及ぼす因子を解析した。TSHZ2の発現低下による増殖能の活性化、アポトーシスの抑制を確認した。以前の研究でSPHK1が肺癌の浸潤部のfibroblastで高発現することで増殖能が活性化すること、SPHK1高発現例は予後不良となる傾向も認めている。今後、これらの因子が肺癌の癌幹細胞の活性化に寄与するかを検証・解明し創薬につなげることができれば、治療抵抗性の肺癌の治療成績を劇的に向上させる可能性がある。