Elucidation of the cancer growth mechanism mediated by the amplified gene SOX2 and the AKT pathway in lung squamous cell carcinoma and its application to treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Yoshihito  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70409184)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / SOX2 / PI3K/AKT/mTOR経路 / 分子標的治療薬 / AKT経路 / PIK3CA / SOX9 / 予後
Outline of Research at the Start
肺腺癌治療において, EGFR遺伝子変異やALK融合遺伝子に対する分子標的治療薬の開発による恩恵は特筆すべきである. 一方, 扁平上皮癌においては, 現在までドライバー遺伝子に対する分子標的治療薬は実用化されていない. SOX2は扁平上皮癌のドライバー遺伝子として注目されているが、SOX2を標的にしたSOX2陽性扁平上皮癌の治療開発と共に, SOX2陰性肺扁平上皮癌の腫瘍学的・分子生物学的な特徴を明確にし、更にSOX2によって影響を受け制御される分子ネットワークを明らかにすることで, 肺扁平上皮癌に対する分子標的治療の基礎的な検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarification of the oncological and molecular biological characteristics of SOX2-positive squamous cell carcinoma is extremely important for the development of new treatments for lung squamous cell carcinoma. From this point of view, it is extremely important to clarify the molecular networks affected and regulated by SOX2, and the interdependence between SOX2 and the PI3K/AKT/mTOR pathway has attracted attention. In this study, we elucidated the action mechanism of SOX2 on downstream effectors via the PI3K/AKT/mTOR pathway, and conducted a basic investigation of molecular target therapy for lung squamous cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の分子生物学的進歩により, 癌の発生や進展機構が急速に解明されつつある. とりわけ, ゲノム解析をはじめとする網羅的分子解析技術の進歩は目覚ましく, これらの機構解明に留まらず, 新しい治療標的分子の発見から癌分子標的治療薬の開発が加速している. 肺癌でも, 特に腺癌でEGFR遺伝子変異やALK融合遺伝子に対する分子標的治療薬の進歩が顕著である. 一方で扁平上皮癌においては, 現在まで治療標的となるドライバー遺伝子変異は確認されておらず, 実用化された分子標的治療薬はない. 癌遺伝子の活性化を導く遺伝子増幅の標的を同定し,癌発生の分子機構の解明に寄与する.