| Project/Area Number |
21K16532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Noguchi Satoko 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30772016)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 末梢神経ブロック / 腹腔鏡手術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腹腔鏡下手術では術野状態を良好に維持するため、深い筋弛緩が必要とされている。末梢神経ブロックは術後鎮痛目的に施行されることが多いが、当施設で行った後方視的研究では術中・術後の鎮痛薬だけでなく筋弛緩薬の使用量も有意に少ない結果であった。高齢者や肥満患者では筋弛緩作用の遷延が起こりやすく、過量の筋弛緩薬の投与を避けた上で良好な術野状態を維持するために末梢神経ブロックの有用性を評価する意義は大きい。以上のことから今回ロボット支援下腹腔鏡下手術患者を対象とした腹壁末梢神経ブロックの術野状態への影響を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated impact of the combination of abdominal peripheral nerve block and neuromuscular blockade on the surgical space during robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery. Patients were divided into two groups according to the presence of PNB, with moderate muscle relaxation in the PNB group and deep muscle relaxation in the non-PNB group. The change in the distance (Δdistance) between the umbilicus port and peritoneum upon pneumoperitoneal pressure increase from 8 to 12 mmHg showed no significant difference, nor did the surgeon's subjective assessment of the field of view. Our findings indicate that moderate neuromuscular block with abdominal PNB maintained an adequate surgical space for RARP, with no significant difference from the space achieved by deep neuromuscular block.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、腹部末梢神経ブロックの使用が術野に及ぼす影響を評価した最初の研究である。本研究の結果から中等度の筋弛緩状態であっても腹壁末梢神経ブロックを併用することで深い筋弛緩状態と同等の術野視野が得られると考えられた。鎮痛効果も含め、術中の麻酔薬の使用量や拮抗薬使用量の減少も認めており、費用削減効果も期待される。 本研究では主観的な評価であるSRSだけでなく、実際に気腹圧の変化による臍帯ポートと腹膜の間の距離を計測したことで客観的な指標が加えられた。群間での有意差は認められなかったものの、気腹圧の上昇によりすべての患者で距離が延長したことから検討方法として有用と考えられた。