Single-cell Whole-transcriptome Analysis in Rat Basal Forebrain for Elucidating the Molecular Mechanism in Postoperative Delirium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Konno Daisuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20876479)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsせん妄 / 術後せん妄 / 遺伝子解析 / 前脳基底部 / 術後せん妄モデル / RNAシークエンス / 遺伝子発現 / パスウェイ解析 / マウス敗血症モデル / 単一細胞遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
手術後せん妄(POD)の脳内の発症機序はいまだ不明である.本研究では脳の前脳基底部(BFB)に注目し,マウスPODモデルにおけるBFB内の1細胞ごとのすべての遺伝子発現変化を計測して,細胞間・細胞集団間・遺伝子間で比較し,マウスのPOD様行動との関連を検討する.3年間で計画している具体的な項目は,1)開腹手術を施したマウスPODモデルの確立,2)BFBにおける単一細胞ゲノム網羅的全遺伝子発現解析,3)PODへの関与が示唆されるパスウェイの同定である.本研究により核酸医薬を含めたPODの予防薬や治療薬の開発が期待できる.PODの脳内機序の解明は術後の認知機能の維持や神経系合併症の予防に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of postoperative delirium remains unknown, and no effective preventive or curative treatment is available. To elucidate the molecular mechanism of postoperative delirium, we focused on the basal forebrain (BFB), which cholinergically projects to the cerebral cortex, thalamus, hippocampus, and hypothalamus, and examined the changes in BFB gene expression.
We observed that mice undergoing abdominal surgery under general anesthesia (group S), those under general anesthesia only (group A), and untreated mice (group N) exhibited delirium-like behavioral changes in the S and A groups compared with those in the N group in an elevated plus-maze behavioral experiment. mRNA was extracted from the BFB of the three groups and gene expression was analyzed. Notably, the expression of Chrna3, which encodes a central acetylcholine receptor distributed across the synapses, increased 5.3-fold in the BFB following delirium-like behavior (adjusted p < 0.001).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術後せん妄は,入院期間の延長・認知機能障害の残存・死亡の増加に繋がる.もっとも研究されてきた仮説は海馬での炎症モデルであるが,分子レベルでの詳細な脳内機序は現在,ほとんど明らかになっていない.
本研究の独自的な点は, BFBに着目したことであり,BFBにおける遺伝子発現変化を観察した研究は皆無であった.本研究は,せん妄様行動を呈したマウスのBFBにおける全遺伝子発現量を観察した初の研究であり,147遺伝子の有意な発現変化を確認できた.
申請者は継続して研究を続けており,本研究が手術後の認知機能の維持および健康寿命の延長とともに,本邦の手術医療の長期成績の向上に繋がると確信している.