Project/Area Number |
21K16542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMI Chisato 関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (00580466)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / interferonβ-1a / 細胞間バリア機能 / CD73 / 低酸素誘導性因子 / CD39 / interferon β-1a / IFNβ-1a / 細胞間バリア / HIF-1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急性呼吸窮迫症候群の治療薬候補として本邦でも臨床治験が行われていたinterferon β-1a (IFNβ-1a)の細胞間バリア機能への影響をIFNβ-1aシグナル伝達,肺内酸素分圧・サイトカイン環境と関連付けた転写因子hypoxia-inducible factor 1(HIF-1)活性化とのクロストークの観点で解明する。IFNβ-1aの作用機序の解明に加えて血管透過透過性の制御の基礎的なメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In endothelial cells, IFNβ-1a increased CD73 expression in a time- and dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, IFNβ-1a reduced intercellular permeability, indicating that its protective effect is mediated by both CD73 activity and expression. We also found that IFNβ-1a regulates junctional protein localization and cytoskeletal remodeling in a CD73-dependent manner. Analysis using adenosine and inhibitors of CD73 activity indicated that the protective effect of IFNβ-1a on barrier function may be through an adenosine-independent pathway. In conclusion, IFNβ-1a enhanced endothelial cell barrier function through CD73-dependent regulation of junction protein expression and localization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ARDS時にダイナミックに変動する肺の酸素環境・サイトカイン環境でそのHIF-1システムとのクロストークの実態を明らかにして,血管内皮のみでなく肺胞バリアの形成に対する影響を明らかにすることが本研究の目的であった。本研究の成果は潜在的には外国での研究で臨床における有効性が確認されていたIFNβ-1aの作用機序を肺の酸素環境を考慮に入れて明らかにしようという試みであり独自性が高くさらに分子機序の解明によって今後広く麻酔・集中治療の現場で使用されるであろうIFNβ-1aの生体への作用の理解につながり製剤の適応また限界を明らかにする手掛かりを与えられる事が期待される。