Pathophysiological function of spinal dorsal horn HCN4-expressing neurons in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021, 2023)
Our Lady of the Snow Social Medical Corporation (St. Mary (2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Taku  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00869050)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / ニューロン / HCN4 / 複合性局所疼痛症候群(CRPS) / 神経障害モデル / イオンチャネル / HCN / アロディニア / DREADD
Outline of Research at the Start
HCNチャネルと呼ばれる細胞の興奮性に関わるイオンチャネルの一つHCN4が脊髄においてⅡ層からⅢ層といった限定的な領域の神経細胞に発現していることを以前発表した。この領域は触覚の情報が痛みの伝達回路に混線する病態(アロディニア)に関わる場と考えられている。アロディニア病態マウスを作成し、HCN4発現神経細胞のHCN4を機能促進または抑制することでこの病態がどのように変化するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the creation of HCN4 function suppression + neuropathy models and the creation of HCN4 function promotion + neuropathy models, it is stable and possible to create models, but experiments have been discontinued due to difficulties in establishing an experimental method to evaluate whether neuropathic pain is occurring. Instead, We created a mouse model of CRPS (complex regional pain syndrome) by immobilizing the mouse's foot in a cast for two weeks, and have begun research to elucidate the role of HCN4 in CRPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛は有病率が一定数いるものの疼痛コントロールに難渋することが多く、その治療は今後期待されている。今回の研究により、安定的にHCN4機能抑制+神経障害モデルの作成、およびHCN機能促進+神経障害モデルの作成を行えるようになったため、実験手法が確立した際には脊髄Ⅲ層で神経障害性疼痛に関わっている可能性が高いと思われるHCN4チャネル発現神経細胞の生理学的機能の解明に寄与できると考えている。