The role of the ubiquitination to the mu-opioid receptor in developing tolerance and adverse effects to opioids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021, 2023)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2022)
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Shimizu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80802793)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオピオイド受容体 / 耐性形成 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / ユビキチン修飾 / 受容体内在化 / 細胞内シグナル / 翻訳後修飾 / リン酸化修飾 / オピオイド
Outline of Research at the Start
オピオイドは強力な鎮痛薬であり、手術麻酔や集中治療医学、疼痛コントロールなど、臨床医学で広く使用されている。一方、オピオイドは長期使用によって耐性を形成し鎮痛効果が減弱し、また、呼吸抑制などの致死的な副作用を発現するという問題がある。耐性形成や副作用発現には、活性化したオピオイド受容体への翻訳後修飾が重要な役割を果たすと想定されている。先行研究では、主に受容体へのリン酸化修飾が果たす役割に主眼がおかれてきた。本研究では、これまでの研究では限定的な解析しか行われてこなかったユビキチン修飾に着目し、オピオイド受容体へのユビキチン修飾が受容体機能の制御において果たす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Opioids are highly potent analgesics but develop tolerance. Previous studies have focused on phosphorylation to μ-opioid receptor as it is involved in maintaining cellular sensitivity via desensitization, recycling and degradation of the activated receptor. Recently, another form of post-translational modification of ubiquitination has attracted attention in terms of triggering intracellular signaling and regulation of the activated receptor. Here, we generated a ubiquitination-deficient mutant of the μ-opioid receptor to investigate whether ubiquitination is involved in driving Gi/o-mediated analgesic signaling, receptor desensitization or subsequent receptor internalization. We show that the Gi/o pathway and receptor phosphorylation do not require ubiquitination. Instead, ubiquitination regulates the internalization efficiency and might help promote internalization of the desensitized MOP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オピオイドは非常に強力な鎮痛薬であるが、耐性を形成するために長期的には効果が減弱する場合がある。近年、がん治療が進歩して生命予後が改善している一方で、がんの疼痛が十分に緩和されていないケースが増えており、耐性形成機構の解明は重要な課題である。先行研究では、受容体へのリン酸化が受容体の脱感作や分解・再利用経路へと導く細胞内内在化において重要な役割を果たすことが注目されてきた。本研究では、リン酸化修飾だけでは機序の説明がつきにくい点に着目し、ユビキチン修飾が脱感作された受容体を分解・再利用経路へと導く第一段階となる内在化を効率的に行う上で重要な役割を果たすことを見出した。