Multifaceted analysis of mechanisms underlying propofol actions to overcome the propofol-induced adverse effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Urabe Tomoaki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 専門研究員 (70816347)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords静脈麻酔薬 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 細胞内カルシウム上昇 / 麻酔薬 / PKC / プロポフォール / 細胞内カルシウム / レミマゾラム / プロテインキナーゼC / カルシウム / 小胞体
Outline of Research at the Start
静脈麻酔薬プロポフォールは、副作用として血管痛や致死性の高いプロポフォール注入症候群を起こす。これら副作用の発症機序に根差した治療法策はなく、その開発は臨床上急務である。これまでに、申請者らは、プロポフォールは、①細胞内カルシウムを動員すること、②in vitroで様々なPKC分子種を活性化し、細胞内のPKCの局在変化を引き起こすこと、③細胞内in vivoにおいて、PKCを活性化することを見出した。本研究課題は、PKC活性化がプロポフォールの副作用発現の鍵となると考え、その作用機序をイメージングや網羅的解析方法を駆使して詳細に解析し、その成果から副作用克服の方策を得ることを研究目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The C1 and C2 domains of cPKC and the C1B domain of nPKC was involved in the Propofol-induced PKC translocation. Studies using CKAR, a PKC activation indicator revealed that propofol activates PKC in the plasma membrane and Golgi apparatus at clinically used concentration. Propofol has been shown to equalize the concentration of various proteins, not only PKC, in and out of the nucleus. Remimazolam at high doses dose-dependently increases intracellular calcium concentrations via the GPCR-IP3 pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロポフォールは、全身麻酔薬や鎮静薬としても頻用される静脈麻酔薬であるが、副作用として高頻度で血管痛を発生する。また、致死性の高いプロポフォール注入症候群も知られる。これら副作用の発症機序に根差した治療法策は未だなく、その開発は、本麻酔薬の安全使用のためには臨床上急務である。本研究成果により、これらの副作用の発揮には、プロポフォールが細胞内各所にPKCを誘導すること、さらにその部位でPKCを活性化させることが関与している可能性が示された。また、レミマゾラムにおいても、細胞内カルシウム上昇がプロポフォールと同様の機序で、副作用の発現に関与する可能性が示された。