Elucidation of pathogenesis of septic encephalopathy and associated psychiatric disorders and therapeutic strategies focusing on regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masafumi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80826321)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords敗血症 / 敗血症性脳症 / 精神障害 / 制御性T細胞 / 脳内炎症 / 不安様行動 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの敗血症生存者で長期的な精神障害が認められる。これは敗血症性関連脳症に伴う神経炎症が一因と考えられているが、精神障害の発症および治癒との関連性については不明な点が多い。申請者は、これまでの研究において、敗血症の亜急性期においてマウスの脳内にT細胞が増加し、うつ様症状の回復に重要であることを示した。また、その一部は脳内の炎症を抑制する制御性T細胞であることを明らかにした。本研究は、敗血症性関連脳症およびそれに伴ううつ様症状の増悪と回復におけるT細胞の生理学的意義を、制御性T細胞を中心に明らかにすることで、現状、問題となっている敗血症患者の長期予後の改善に貢献することを指向した研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increased numbers of regulatory T cells (Treg) in the brain are involved in the mechanism of recovery from sepsis-associated encephalopathy and sepsis-induced psychiatric disorders. The sepsis mouse model in this study recovered anxiety-like behavior about 20 days after sepsis induction. After day 15 of sepsis induction, Tregs increased in the brain and continued to increase until day 60. These Tregs were thought to have infiltrated from outside the brain due to low Ki67 expression. When the chemokine receptor on this cell in the brain, Tregs expressed CXCR3. On the other hand, mRNA levels of CXCL-9 and -10, which are known as ligands of CXCR3, were enhanced. These results suggest that Tregs infiltrated into the brain by the CXCR3/CXCL9/-10 axis contributed to the recovery from sepsis-associated encephalopathy and sepsis-induced psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症生存者が増加する一方で、退院後の社会復帰は約半数であることが示された。彼らに認められる精神障害などの神経障害は、敗血症に伴う敗血症性脳症が原因とされてきたが、予防することは難しかった。また、ミクログリアが治療ターゲットとして研究されてきたが、奏功していないのが現状であった。その一方、本研究では神経障害の回復機序を明らかにすることで、敗血症生存者のスムーズな社会復帰に繋げることを目的とした。敗血症後、脳内に制御性T細胞が増加することを初めて明らかにし、それが脳の恒常性の回復に寄与することで、神経障害を緩和することを示唆した。