Basic research to prevent ventilator-induced organ failure targeting "regulated necrosis".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Nao  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70439181)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsARDS / VILI / ネクローシス / アポトーシス / regulated necrosis / DAMPs / necroptosis
Outline of Research at the Start
人工呼吸はARDSの治療に不可欠な一方,肺傷害や遠隔臓器障害を惹起し患者の予後に影響するが,その主因たる炎症への介入効果は限定的である.申請者はARDSモデルで,細胞内からDAMPsを放出し炎症を増幅させる「制御されたネクローシス」が肺胞上皮細胞死に寄与し,人工呼吸で増悪することを明らかにしたが,炎症は感染防御や組織修復も担うため,人工呼吸による障害の予防には炎症が過剰に増幅される悪循環を断つべきと考えた.本研究は人工呼吸によるARDS肺胞上皮細胞死の「制御されたネクローシス」増強から遠隔臓器障害惹起と悪循環形成までの流れを検証し,「制御されたネクローシス」の介入標的としての概念実証を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether artificial ventilation enhances the “regulated necrosis'' of alveolar epithelial cell death in ARDS and induces distant organ damage and dysfunction. Furthermore, the aim was to examine whether inhibitors targeting “regulated necrosis'' would suppress damage to the lungs and distant organs. High tidal volume ventilation induces apoptosis in alveolar epithelial cells in healthy lungs, but necrosis in alveolar epithelial cells in ARDS lungs. High tidal volume ventilation further promoted necrosis of alveolar epithelial cells and enhances lung injury than low tidal volume ventilation in ARDS lungs. However, high tidal volume ventilation did not further enhance “regulated necrosis.'' Therefore, we have been unable to examine whether inhibitors targeting “regulated necrosis'' suppress damage to the lungs and distant organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ARDS肺において高容量換気が肺胞上皮細胞のネクローシスは進行させるものの,「制御されたネクローシス」の関与を証明できなかったため課題が残る結果となったが,別経路でネクローシスを進行させている可能性を見出した.