Project/Area Number |
21K16577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Takai Jun 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90813890)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 好中球 / ヒスタミン / BACトランスジェニックマウス / HDC / ヒスチジン脱炭酸酵素 / 敗血症 / 好中球NETs |
Outline of Research at the Start |
敗血症は感染症を基盤とする全身性の炎症疾患であり、その病態には好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)が関与するが有効な治療法はない。研究代表者はヒスタミン産生細胞可視化マウスを解析する過程で、従来は単一の細胞系列と考えられてきた好中球が、“ヒスタミン高産生好中球”と“通常の好中球”の2つのサブタイプに分類できること、ヒスタミン高産生好中球が敗血症モデルマウスの肺と末梢血へ集積することを発見した。本研究では、 ①ヒスタミン高産生好中球がNETsを介して敗血症病態を増悪させる可能性 ②ヒスタミン高産生好中球を特異的に除去する方法を開発することで敗血症の新規治療法の分子基盤を確立する この2つを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sepsis is a multi-organ failure caused by infection-based systemic inflammation. Recently, neutrophil extracellular traps have been reported to exacerbate sepsis by inducing inflammation. Meanwhile, we found that neutrophils can be divided into two distinct populations: histamine-producing and normal neutrophils. However, whether histamine-producing neutrophils are involved in the pathogenesis of sepsis remains largely unexplored. In this study, we examined gene expression patterns of histamine-producing neutrophils and pathological analysis in a murine model of sepsis. We found that histamine-producing neutrophils showed higher gene expression levels related to allergy and inflammation. These results suggest that histamine-producing neutrophils induce inflammation during sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで好中球は単一の細胞系列と考えられてきたが、本研究や他のグループの研究から、リンパ球やマクロファージのようにサブタイプが存在することが報告されている。したがって、ヒスタミン高産生好中球が敗血症病態の増悪に寄与することをさらに詳細な実験で示すことで、過剰な炎症を誘導する好中球のみを除去して通常好中球を残存させることで、生体防御能を維持させしながら炎症状態を改善させする新規治療法の分子基盤を確立できると考える。