Elucidation of the optimal shape of the cannula for improving blood oxygenation in extracorporeal membrane oxygenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Togo Konomi  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 准教授 (40648622)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体外式膜型人工肺 / ECMO / カニューレ / カテーテル / 酸素化 / 再循環 / cannula / catheter / ecmo / veno-venous ecmo / カニューラ / 管 / 脱血カニューレ / 脱血管 / V-V ECMO / 呼吸不全 / 体外循環
Outline of Research at the Start
重症呼吸不全に対して、体外式膜型人工肺 (ECMO)が用いられることがある。ECMOにて良好な酸素化が得られない場合、再循環を減らすことが有用である。研究代表者は、再循環に影響を与える因子であるカニューレ留置部位を変化させ、酸素化効率を検討し、最良の酸素化が得られるカニューレ留置部位を明らかにした。その際に、カニューレのサイドホールの形状が異なると再循環率に差が生じることが判明した。そこで、本研究では、静脈脱血静脈送血方式ECMOにおけるカニューレの最適なサイドホールの形状を、酸素化の観点から解明することを目的とする。本研究の成果は、重症呼吸不全患者のECMO離脱率が向上することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wide variety of cannulas are available for extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO), making it challenging to select the most appropriate one. To address this issue, I fabricated cannulas with varying side hole configurations and evaluated their blood oxygenation performance. As a result, the cannula with side holes at 1 cm intervals from the tip to 15 cm exhibited the most favorable blood oxygenation performance. On the other hand, the cannula with side holes at 1 cm intervals from the tip to 10 cm exhibited lower blood oxygenation performance despite having a higher number of side holes compared to the cannula with side holes at 3 cm intervals from the tip to 15 cm. These results suggest that using a cannula with a longer side-holed section can achieve more efficient blood oxygenation in V-V ECMO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静脈脱血-動脈送血方式ECMOと共通の脱血カニューレを静脈脱血-静脈送血(V-V)方式ECMOでも使用している現状において、本研究の成果が「V-V ECMOの良好な酸素化のために、どのようなカニューレを選択すればよいか」という、最適なカニューレを選択する指標の基盤となることが予想される。さらに、本研究の結果は、V-V ECMO専用カニューレを製作する際の基礎データとなる将来性が見込める。最適なカニューレを選択することにより、ECMOにおける効率的な酸素化につながり、COVID-19をはじめとする重症呼吸不全患者におけるECMO離脱率が向上することが期待できる。