| Project/Area Number |
21K16588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuura Hiroshi 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10791709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 爆傷 / 軽傷頭部爆傷 / 頭部外傷 / 衝撃波 / 軽症頭部爆傷 / 頭部爆傷 / 衝撃波外傷 / blast injury / 水素療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では爆発により生じる衝撃波を作成することのできる装置を用いて、頭部・胸部・ 腹部など焦点を絞って部位単独または複合・反復といった多様な爆発外傷動物モデルを作成 し、それぞれのモデルでの個々の臓器及び部位ごとに起きる変化について検討することによ って、新たな視点での病態の解明、治療法の開発を行うことを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study began by confirming the reproducibility of the blast-induced mild traumatic brain injury (mTBI) model. This involved adjusting and maintaining the equipment,such as procuring components for the shock wave generator, calibrating pressure levels, and adding a pressure waveform measuring device, to validate the model. As a result, an animal model was successfully reproduced that exhibited weight loss due to reduced food intake for several days following the blast-induced mTBI, as well as cognitive decline in behavioral tests. Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and blood samples showed elevated levels of IL-6 in the days following injury, with persistently elevated IL-6 in CSF even after 40 days. Intraperitoneal administration of steroids as a therapeutic intervention led to improvements in the behavioral outcomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軽傷頭部爆傷の慢性期のPTSD様の症状や社会復帰困難といった問題に対しては、確立された治療法がない。本研究では軽傷頭部爆傷の動物モデルの1か月以降における脳脊髄液でのIL6の上昇が確認されており、脳局所の慢性的な何らかの炎症が症状を引き起こしているといった仮説に対してサイトカインが関与している可能性があることを明らかにすることができた。全身の血液データではなく局所の炎症によるものであること、また慢性的な局所の炎症に対して抗炎症療法が効果がある可能性を示すことができており、症状の改善や投薬の量、種類、期間などをさらに検討していくことによって治療法の確立につながる可能性がある。