Four-dimensional dynamic respiratory computed tomography for investigation of patient self-inflicted lung injury and its application to respiratory management.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Shinshu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70645704)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords4D-CT / 呼吸ダイナミックCT / 自発呼吸誘発性肺傷害 / 人工呼吸関連肺傷害 / 人工呼吸 / EIT / 四次元呼吸ダイナミックCT / 自発呼吸誘引性肺傷害 / 自発呼吸関連肺傷害 / 急性呼吸不全 / 肺保護換気戦略 / P-SILI
Outline of Research at the Start
COVID-19に代表される急性呼吸不全では、人工呼吸管理中の自発呼吸により肺傷害 (patient self-inflicted lung injury; P-SILI)が生じることが報告されている。しかし、現時点ではP-SILIの病態ならびに適切なモニタリング手法や管理方法が明確になってない。本研究では、時間軸を有する四次元呼吸ダイナミックCT (4D-CT)を自発呼吸下で撮影することで、肺胞が換気により変化する動態を全肺野において解析し、P-SILIが肺の各領域でどのように発生しているか、可視化・定量化することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a novel clinical study in which ventilatory dynamics during spontaneous breathing in patients on ventilatory management were analysed using four-dimensional respiratory dynamic CT (4D-CT). In this study, the accuracy of 4D-CT was validated and proved to have very high phase and accuracy precision.
The pendelluft phenomenon, which could only be observed with EIT, was found to be reproducible with 4D-CT. This enables analysis of anatomical changes that could not be seen with the low spatial resolution of EIT with the high spatial resolution characteristic of CT, and is expected to make a significant contribution to the pathological analysis of patient self-inflicted lung injury, including the pendelluft phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで解剖学的な情報を把握しながら肺局所の換気動態を評価可能なイメージングモダリティが存在しなかった。しかし、本研究により4D-CTが人工呼吸中の肺換気動態を正確に評価できることが証明された。今まで解明されていなかった自発呼吸による肺傷害をさらに深く解析することが可能となったことから、4D-CTが個別化した安全な人工呼吸管理を行うためのイメージングモダリティとして重要な役割を果たすことが期待される。