| Project/Area Number |
21K16595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 出血性ショック / 大動脈遮断 / 後方散乱光強度 / REBOA / 遮断率 / 後方光散乱強度 / 電子光学 / 重症外傷 / モニタリング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Resuscitative endovascular balloon occlusion of the aorta (REBOA) は、血管内からバルーンで大動脈を遮断できる簡便性・低侵襲性から、重症出血性ショックの蘇生法として急速に普及しているが、必ずしも転帰の改善には結びついていない。より効果的かつ安全にREBOAを使用するには、切迫した状況下でも簡便に利用できる中枢側・末梢側圧およびバルーン遮断率のモニタリング法が必要である。本研究では、ブタ出血性ショックモデルを用いて、電子光学的手法を応用したリアルタイム連続血圧モニタリングおよびバルーン遮断率の定量化を確立・検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Resuscitative endovascular balloon occlusion of the aorta (REBOA) is a resuscitation technique for severe hemorrhagic shock in which the aorta can be blocked with a balloon from within the vessel. Controlling the complications that can occur with balloon occlusion remains a major challenge. To solve this problem, we will examine the applicability of photoplethysmography (PPG), an electro-optical technique. Furthermore, in this study, we aim to develop a new method of monitoring REBOA management by applying PPG to improve the life-saving rate of severe hemorrhagic shock requiring REBOA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
出血性ショックに対するREBOAのコンセプトは極めて合理的であるが、必ずしも生存率向上に寄与していない。PPGを応用して開発した遮断率をリアルタイムモニタリングできる新たなREBOAカテーテルは、遮断に伴う合併症を減らし重症外傷をはじめとした出血性ショックの救命率向上につながる。また、安全に大動脈の部分遮断を実現できれば、遮断猶予時間が延長できる。これは、根治的治療が可能な総合病院が限られた地方や2次救急医療機関の初療においてREBOAを導入し、安全性を担保した状態で転送するといった治療戦略や救急医療構造に変革をもたらす可能性がある。