Regenerative medicine for acute brain injury with novel redox injectable gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toshihide  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (50881562)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性期脳損傷 / レドックスインジェクタブルゲル / 再生医療 / フリーラジカル / 活性化酸素 / 頭部外傷 / 脳損傷急性期 / 歯髄幹細胞 / RNP / 幹細胞移植 / フリーラジカル・活性酸素 / レドックスナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
外傷性脳損傷に対する細胞治療は幹細胞移植研究が中心であるが、急性期においてはフリーラジカル・活性酸素が生じ、幹細胞移植には劣悪な環境が生じるため細胞治療の確立には至っていない。申請者は新規のフリーラジカルスカベンジャーであるレドックスナノ粒子をマウス急性期頭部外傷モデルに静脈注射することで、損傷脳のフリーラジカルが抑制されたことを報告した。さらにレドックスナノ粒子からなるレドックスインジェクタブルゲルを開発し、脳損傷部に効率的に直接投与することが可能となった。同技術を用いることでフリーラジカル・活性酸素を制御した環境下での、外傷性脳損傷急性期に対する幹細胞移植治療の研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that Embryonic Stem Cells (ES cells) may regulate the maturation of transplanted cells through E-Cadherin, which may promote the engraftment and proliferation of transplanted cells. Conversely, N-Cadherin may play an important role in neuronal migration and maturation, which may promote neuronal proliferation after transplant cell engraftment. First, we tested the possibility of using E-Cadherin and N-Cadherin antibodies to control cell maturation in dental pulp stem cells, which are mesenchymal cells.
The E-Cadherin group suggested that hypoxia may cause less damage to cells; the N-Cadherin group suggested the possibility of a cell maturation-promoting effect; and the N-Cadherin group suggested the possibility of a cell maturation-promoting effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の神経分化誘導方法では幹細胞の分化、増殖が進み、長期に未成熟状態を維持することが困難であるが、 E-cadherinを介した幹細胞は未成熟を維持し増殖能も有することが報告されている。逆にN-Cadherinは神経細胞の移動・遊走と成熟に重要な役割を果たすことが報告されている。本研究において、ヒト歯髄幹細胞の培養においてもE-CadherinとN-Cadherinのこのような役割が示された。
この結果は、細胞培養を行う今後の研究においても応用できるものであり意義があると考えられる。