Role of epidermal growth factor receptor in early brain injury after subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Fumi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療等従事者 (50850731)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 早期脳損傷 / Early Brain Injury / 上皮成長因子受容体 / 神経細胞アポトーシス / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
くも膜下出血(SAH)は予後不良な疾患であり、救命し得ても遅発性神経脱落症状が認められ不良な転帰を辿ることが多い。遅発性脳障害の原因として脳血管攣縮及び早期脳損傷(EBI)が考えられている。動物モデルを用いたEBIに関わる様々な機序が報告されているが全貌は解明されていない。研究代表者は以前よりSAH後の病態に様々な受容体やそのリガンドが関与することを報告してきた。その中で上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR)に着目し、EGFRがEBIに関与するという仮説を立てた。本研究ではマウスSAHモデルを用いてEGFRがSAH後のEBIの中でも特に神経細胞死に関与するかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) is a devastating disease which affecting relatively young people. Cerebral vasospasm and early brain injury (EBI) have been suggested to contribute to delayed cerebral ischemia (DCI) after SAH. EBI, such as neuronal apoptosis, has not been fully investigated. In this study, we investigated whether epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) activation results in neuronal apoptosis and sought signaling pathways under EGFR activation in a mouse SAH model.
SAH mouse showed deteriorated neurological function, brain edema, increased neuronal apoptosis, and these observations were improved in SAH-EGFR inhibitor group. Western blot and immunohistochemistry revealed that expressions of phosphorylated (p-) EGFR, nuclear factor-kappa B (NFkB) inducing kinase (NIK) in the nucleus, NFkB were increased in neurons of the SAH group, and decreased in the SAH-EGFR inhibitor group. EGFR/NIK/NFkB is suggested to be involved in neuronal apoptosis after SAH in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SAH患者の30-40%でDCIが生じ、これが脳梗塞へと発展すると転帰不良の原因となる。
本研究結果は、DCIへ至る原因の一つである神経細胞アポトーシスに関して、EGFRの活性化及びその下流にnuclear factor (NF)-kappa B inducing kinase (NIK)/NF-kappaB経路が働くことを示している。これにより、将来的にはEGFRを分子標的とした新しいEBI治療法の開発、そして予後の改善へと発展していくことが期待される。