Project/Area Number |
21K16607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Choi Jungmi 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, リサーチフェロー (40896180)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | RNF213 / もやもや病 / Moyamoya dieses |
Outline of Research at the Start |
RNF213遺伝子の変異は、もやもや病や脳梗塞・肺高血圧症など多様な血管狭窄病変の要因となる。しかし、その発症分子機構は未解明である。そこで本研究では、網羅的な解析手法やRNF213遺伝子改変マウスを駆使してRNF213の制御が担う細胞内シグナルの同定、血管内皮細胞の機能に与える影響を明らかにする。これを起点として、 RNF213の遺伝子変異による細胞内シグナル、ひいては、細胞障害の解明に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
RNF213 was initially identified as the susceptibility gene for Moyamoya disease (MMD) but is now also associated with vascular stenosis of the pulmonary and coronary arteries. Although recent evidence suggests the involvement of RNF213 in various cellular and signaling pathways, the precise and primary functions of RNF213 remain unclear. In this study, I have focused on Protein X, which I found to physically and functionally interact with RNF213. Through analysis of the regulation of both RNF213 and protein X functions, I found that genetic mutations in RNF213 regulate intracellular signaling by protein X. I also demonstrate that protein X affects RNF213-dependent signaling pathways. Furthermore, I identified that the interaction between RNF213 and protein X may modulate vascular endothelial cell functions and lead to the changes in vascular architecture that result in stenosis and development of MMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RNF213変異は、もやもや病の原因であり、種々の動脈閉塞性疾患にかかわる遺伝子と考えられている。これらの疾患には、重症群が存在し、当該患者のQOLは極めて低いことが臨床的に知られている。しかしながら、その発症メカニズムは明らかでなく、根治療法も確立していない。本研究により、RNF213とタンパク質Xとの間に双方向性の制御機構が存在し、様々な細胞応答のシグナル制御に関わることが明らかとなった。タンパク質XによるRNF213機能解明は、RNF213に関連障害の疾患メカニズム解明、ひいては、これらの疾患の予防・治療薬の開発も促進が期待されるので、高度な社会医学的意義がある。