Investigation of the effects of aging of the gut microbiome on the development and rupture of cerebral aneurysms and the search for novel therapies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kadono Yoshinori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60770675)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordssubarachnoid hemorrage / cerebral aneurysm / gut microbeome / くも膜下出血 / 加齢マウス / 腸内細菌叢 / 早期脳損傷 / 未破裂脳動脈瘤 / 腸内細菌 / 破裂脳動脈瘤 / 脳動脈瘤 / 高齢化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は臨床研究と基礎研究を並行して行う予定である。
未破裂脳動脈瘤患者と、脳動脈瘤を持たない健常者から糞便検体を収集する。集められた検体からDNAを抽出した後に次世代シーケンサーを用いて年齢による門・属レベルでの菌叢の違いを評価し、有力な細菌の同定を試みる。動物実験として、腸内細菌叢移植を施したマウス脳動脈瘤破裂モデルを用いた実験を行う。便移植を行った若年と老年マウスに脳動脈瘤を誘導し、脳動脈瘤の発生率・くも膜下出血の程度を評価する。加えて、中大脳動脈における炎症と全身の炎症性サイトカイン発現を評価する。可能なら、腸脳相関に深い関与がある便中の短鎖脂肪酸の計測も同様に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of aging gut microbiome on the severity of subarachnoid hemorrhage, we performed an experiment to induce subarachnoid hemorrhage in old mice transplanted with stool from young mice, in which the gut microbiome was altered by transplantation of stool. Immunostaining and FACS revealed that the mortality rate within 24 hours after induction of subarachnoid hemorrhage decreased after stool transplantation, and the degree of early brain injury was also attenuated after stool transplantation. In addition, the differences in gut microbiome observed in stool samples from patients with unruptured aneurysms and patients with subarachnoid hemorrhage caused by ruptured cerebral aneurysms, as reported from our laboratory, were examined using single nucleotide polymorphisms and polygenic risk scores of blood samples among the same patients, suggesting the possibility of assessing the risk of rupture of cerebral aneurysms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、これまでに指摘されてきた高齢者における破裂脳動脈瘤によるくも膜下出血の重症化や予後不良の因子として、腸内細菌叢の老化が関係していることが判明した。また、年齢や性別、瘤の大きさ、部位などでしか予測し得なかった未破裂脳動脈瘤の破裂率に、腸内細菌叢やSNPといった新たな尺度を加え、より高い精度で破裂予測ができるようになることが期待できる。
また、これまでは外科的介入で破裂予防をするしかなかったくも膜下出血への防御策が、腸内細菌叢の操作で、破裂予防と破裂時の重症化予防を同時に行える新しいアプローチへの道がひらけば、医療経済的にも高齢者などへの低侵襲な介入としても期待できる。