Validation and Standardization of Psychosocial Assessment Tools in Epilepsy Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Mayu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80722371)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsてんかんリハビリテーション / 心理社会的問題 / てんかん包括医療 / リハビリテーション心理学 / てんかん心理社会尺度 / てんかんセルフスティグマ / ソーシャルサポート / quality of life / 自己効力感 / トランジション / 心理社会評価 / 心理社会的尺度の標準化 / QOL / てんかんモニタリングユニット / 心理社会的評価 / 尺度の標準化 / 就労 / てんかん外科 / てんかん
Outline of Research at the Start
てんかん診療において、医学的(客観的)評価による診断や治療パターンの標準化は確立されてきたが、患者の心理社会(主観的)評価による患者の心理社会的パターンは標準化されておらず、標準的で系統的な介入支援が未確立である。結果、患者の医学的治療が奏功しても心理社会的問題が残存し、治療効果が最大化されない現状がある。本研究の目的は、てんかん患者に特化した心理社会評価尺度の信頼性・妥当性検証により、包括的てんかん診療評価方法の標準化を目指す。さらに、臨床ニーズに対応した簡易版評価尺度の作成も行う。国内患者への貢献のみならず、てんかん領域の治療効果研究や評価ガイドラインへの追加に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In epilepsy care, while standardization of medical (objective) assessment has been established, psychosocial (subjective) assessment have not been standardized. This project aimed to standardize psychosocial assessment methods by testing the reliability and validity of those assessment scales specific to patients with epilepsy.
The results demonstrated the validity and reliability of the quality of life (QOL) scale, disability acceptance, epilepsy self-stigma scale, self-efficacy scale for epilepsy management, and social support scale have been achieved. Additional analyses indicated that disability acceptance is an important factor for patients' QOL, and that positive interpersonal relationships, a sub-factor of social support, is a direct factor in improving QOL.
The findings of this study may lead to the development of a psychosocial scale battery specifically for epilepsy patients, which would enable assessing for psychosocial issues in patients in epilepsy care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、包括的てんかんモニタリングユニット入院精査により診断や治療方針が確定されたてんかん患者を対象に、患者報告アウトカムの評価尺度である心理社会的尺度の妥当性・信頼性を検証したことにある。それにより、てんかん患者が抱える発作や発作以外の悩みについて多角的に評価またはモニタリングできるツールが確立された。この成果は、本邦の患者への貢献のみならず、てんかん領域の国内外の治療効果研究や評価ガイドラインへの評価基準として追加できることが期待される。