| Project/Area Number |
21K16621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | アストロサイトーマ / TP53変異 / 8q gain / 頭蓋内遠隔再発 / 神経膠腫 / TP53 / 星細胞腫 / p53変異 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
①網羅的発現解析による遠隔再発関連遺伝子の同定:新鮮凍結組織が利用可能な症例では網羅的発現解析を行い、候補となる遺伝子を特定していく。 ②IDH変異型アストロサイトーマにおける+8qコピー数とc-myc発現との関連性:8q末端領域に位置する代表的なoncogeneであるc-myc発現と8qのコピー数増加レベルについて検証する。 ③GBMにおける頭蓋内遠隔再発とTP53変異、コピー数との関連性について:GBMでも遠隔再発症例は認めるため、GBMに対し網羅的コピー数解析を行う。GBMでもTP53変異を有する腫瘍は存在するため、TP53変異およびコピー数解析との再発様式の関連性について検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the molecular mechanisms underlying intracranial remote recurrence in IDH-mutant astrocytoma, we examined the relationship between c-myc expression, recurrence patterns, and 8q copy number. Immunohistochemistry showed that c-myc positivity was more frequent in recurrent cases; however, no significant association was found between c-myc expression and remote recurrence or 8q gain. Copy number analysis using next-generation sequencing revealed a tendency toward higher average copy numbers at 8q24.21 in cases with remote recurrence, but the correlation with c-myc expression was limited. These findings suggest that c-myc alone is insufficient to explain remote recurrence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、アストロサイトーマにおける頭蓋内遠隔再発に関与する候補因子として注目されてきたc-myc単独では、再発様式や予後との直接的関連を説明しきれないことが明らかとなった。これにより、従来の仮説を再検証し、より複合的な分子機構の存在を示唆する新たな視点を提示した点に学術的意義がある。今後の遺伝子発現解析を通じて、再発予測や個別化治療に資するバイオマーカーの同定が進めば、長期予後の改善に寄与する可能性がある点で社会的意義も大きい。