Identification of mechanisms leading to chronic inflammation in the arterial wall responsible for the progression of intracranial aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2023)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kayahara Tomomichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10895478)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 慢性炎症 / 内弾性板 / マクロファージ / 血管内皮細胞間結合
Outline of Research at the Start
くも膜下出血の主な原因である脳動脈瘤は、マクロファージ依存的な脳血管壁の慢性炎症性疾患と理解されている。炎症局面形成において脳血管の内皮細胞間バリアが破綻しマクロファージが血管壁に浸潤することが重要であるが、その詳細な機構は不明である。本研究では、脳動脈瘤の各病態形成時期における血管内皮細胞間結合の微細構造や血管透過性、マクロファージの脳血管壁への浸潤様式について、ヒト由来の標本に加え未破裂脳動脈瘤ないしくも膜下出血を発症するラットモデルを用いて検証する。そして、脳動脈瘤の病態形成過程における慢性炎症局面形成の最初のステップとしての内皮細胞間バリア機能破綻の機構と病態への意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have revealed that macrophage-dependent chronic inflammation in arterial walls regulates the progression of intracranial aneurysm. In the present study, I examined the mechanisms triggering the macrophage invasion into the arterial wall. As a result, I identified initial morphological changes of internal elastic lamina and surrounding cells which may lead to the disruption of internal elastic lamina. Also, I'm trying to clarify how the disruption of internal elastic lamina could be induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、内弾性板断裂につながると考えられる初期の形態学的変化を同定した。内弾性板断裂機構の解明は、慢性炎症に関連する個々の分子にアプローチするのではなく、脳動脈瘤病変部における慢性炎症反応の場の形成自体を阻害するという革新的な戦略の開発につながることが期待される。また、慢性炎症局面の形成は脳動脈瘤のみならず多くの疾患に共通の病態制御基盤であり、本研究の進展は炎症性疾患全般の病態形成機構の理解の一助となり得るものと考える。