Investigation of the efficacy of redonanox particles for the treatment of cerebral infarction reperfusion injury and regenerative medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hosoo Hisayuki  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (20897623)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレドナノックス粒子 / 脳虚血再灌流障害 / レドックスナノ粒子 / 脳梗塞再灌流障害 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞急性期主幹動脈閉塞症に対する血栓回収療法後も、再灌流障害に伴う二次的脳損傷による予後不良患者は少なくない。我々の開発したレドックスナノ粒子を用いた脳虚血再灌流障害に対する、新たな治療法の確立を目指している。よりヒトへの外挿性の高い大型動物(サル)での病態モデルを確立し、本薬剤の有効性の検討および作用機序の解明を行う。また、広範脳梗塞で重篤な後遺症をきたした患者に対する、神経再生医療にも期待が持たれるが、移植細胞の生着率の低さが問題としてある。それを打破するため、レドックスナノ粒子添加の有効性評価と作用機序解明を行い、さらなる再生医療の実用化への一助となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model of monkey transient large vessel occlusion was established. Using a balloon catheter, the middle cerebral artery was transiently occluded and reperfused after 3 hours of ischaemia. Saline was administered as a control and Redox nanoparticle as an actual drug group before reperfusion. The MRI and Apple test were used to evaluate neurological symptoms and other symptoms until Day 7 of the infarction, and the changes in cerebral infarct and brain edema size in the Redox nanoparticle group were confirmed, confirming its reduction effect. The models were sacrificed on Day 7 and its distribution to endothelial cells, neurons, microglia, and glial cells, etc. in the immunostaining was also confirmed. The results are being analysed and evaluated in long-term survivors on Day 28.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳主幹動脈閉塞に対する、血栓回収療法は確立された治療となっているが、ペナンブラがあっても必ずしも機能回復が得られるわけではなく、また再灌流障害に伴う脳浮腫や脳梗塞内出血を伴い、予後を悪化させうる。その原因となる活性酸素種の有効な消去剤としてレドックスナノ粒子を開発し、虚血脳に対して、再灌流させる前にカテーテルを用いた直接投与を行いその評価を行った。短期的な虚血脳への分布および神経保護効果が期待された。今後、有効な活性酸素種消去剤の投与方法の確立により、脳虚血再灌流障害を最小限とできれば、さらなる死亡率の低下や、日常生活自立者の増加を期待できる。