Project/Area Number |
21K16627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経束 / 神経再建術 / 歯髄由来神経系細胞 / 顔面神経損傷 / 重症神経損傷 / 再生医療 / 血管内在 / 移植材料 / 歯髄由来幹細胞 / 神経損傷 / 口腔内間葉組織 / 神経幹・神経系細胞 / 血管網内在型神経束 / 生着型新規再生医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重症脳神経損傷においては、顔面神経の場合は、舌下神経などをドナーとした神経再建術が実施されているが、侵襲性が高い一方で十分な表情運動を得ることが困難であり、依然課題が大きい。また、顔面神経以外の脳神経損傷においては、有効な治療法は存在しておらず、新規治療の開発が嘱望されている。 神経損傷の課題解決において、移植治療の医療材料として歯髄由来幹細胞に着目し、ヒト口腔内間葉組織から誘導した神経幹・神経系細胞を用いた生着型新規再生医療の創出に向けた研究を行っている。本研究で移植に充足する神経束を作製し、重症脳神経損傷に対する神経移植において生着型新規再生医療の創出することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on dental pulp-derived cells as a medical material for nerve reconstruction, and conducted experiments to solve the problem of severe nerve damage in order to create a novel regenerative medicine by using a viable nerve bundle made from neural stem and nervous system cells derived from mesenchymal tissue collected from the human oral cavity. We have developed with our collaborators a method to induce differentiation of neural stem/neuronal cells from mesenchymal stem cells obtained from human oral mesenchyme in about one week, and have also produced nerve bundles with an internalized vascular network, We have conducted transplantation experiments on a rat model of facial nerve injury and obtained basic data. We have also compiled a review of transplantation medicine in severe brain injury, including our own research, in a published article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外傷や疾患等による神経損傷に対する神経再建術は、国内外で行われているが、自家遊離神経移植は健常神経を犠牲にする等の点、また神経導管移植は対応可能な神経長や神経の太さに制限がある点や運動神経や混合神経に対するデータが不十分である点など問題がある。顔面神経の切断・高度損傷が生じた場合は、侵襲性が高い一方で十分な表情運動を得難く、依然アンメットメディカルニーズが高い領域である。本研究において原料となる神経幹・神経系細胞を分化誘導する方法、血管網を内在した神経束を作製する方法、モデルラットへ神経束を移植したデータ、重症脳神経損傷における移植医療を整理したレビューは学術的にも社会的にも意義が高い。