Development of therapeutic strategies for glioblastoma by simultaneously targeting tumor stem cells and differentiated tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kentaro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (40799318)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGlioblastoma / 膠芽腫幹細胞 / 分化型膠芽腫細胞 / 薬剤併用療法 / 膠芽腫 / Glioma / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 分化型腫瘍細胞 / 50%阻害濃度 / 薬剤併用 / グリオーマ / 薬剤スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫はきわめて予後不良で治療困難な腫瘍である。膠芽腫組織内では、未分化な膠芽腫幹細胞(GSC)が分化することで分化型膠芽腫細胞(DGC)が生成される。これまで、腫瘍形成、治療抵抗性、再発におけるGSCの重要性が注目を集め、GSCを標的とした治療戦略の研究が盛んに行われてきた。しかし、GSCがDGCと協調して膠芽腫の進展に寄与することが報告され、腫瘍細胞の不均一性に対応した治療戦略が必要であることがわかってきた。本研究の目的は、GSCとDGC、それぞれに特徴的な遺伝子発現パターンを基盤とした抗がん剤の網羅的スクリーニングを行い、DGC、GSCを同時標的とした薬剤併用療法を構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In glioblastoma tissues, glioblastoma cells exist in differentiated glioblastoma cells and glioblastoma stem cell states and are reported to cooperate with each other. We focused on the differences in gene expression between stem cells and differentiated cells, determined therapeutic agents that target each of them, and examined their combined effects. The results showed that the combination of drugs produced synergistic anti-tumor effects compared to the single drug administration. These results were demonstrated In vitro and In vivo. Similar results were also obtained when the drugs were administered to different glioblastoma cells. We believe that these results indicate the possibility of developing a new treatment for glioblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は脳実質の発生する悪性の腫瘍であり、長年その治療方法は研究の対象となっている。しかしながら、生命予後を飛躍的に延長する治療の開発には至っていない。我々の研究では、膠芽腫組織内での腫瘍細胞の遺伝子発現の差異に着目し併用治療に用いる薬剤を決定する、という新しい手法の有用性について検討した。結果として治療に用いた薬剤A、Bは単剤で投与する場合と比較して、相乗的な効果をもたらすことが確認された。またこの結果は細胞レベルのみならず、動物実験レベルでも確認された。膠芽腫に対する新規治療方法開発の可能性が示された。