Development of a Perfusion-Based 3D Blood-Brain Barrier Model for Analysis of Cancer Brain Metastasis and Pharmacokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (00712085)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords脳転移 / 灌流型モデル / エクソソーム / スタチン / 血液脳関門 / アルツハイマー / in vitro model / ペリサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは本邦における死亡原因の第1位を占めている、脳転移を来すと特に重篤であり、基本的に根治は困難である。これは脳に血液脳関門という障壁があり、薬剤の到達などが困難なためである。
今研究ではこの血液脳関門と脳転移細胞との関連性を明らかとし、灌流型3次元BBBモデルを用いて検証し、腫瘍が脳へ転移した場合でも有効な薬剤などを発見・評価することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since prevention of brain metastasis is important for cancer prognosis, we focused on elucidating the mechanism of brain metastasis and investigated the characteristics of metastatic tumors by creating perfusion models.
The perfusion models are performed using a microchip to observe the dynamics of cancer cells under perfusion. We also confirmed that the invasiveness of tumor cells decreases the electrical resistance of cerebral vascular endothelial cells using cells and exosomes produced by the cells, and that not only the invasiveness of tumor cells but also the surrounding environment is important in metastasis formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では灌流型モデルを用いることにより、腫瘍細胞が転移を形成する過程において、せん断応力を加味した実際の腫瘍および脳血管内皮細胞の環境を再現し、脳腫瘍の転移の形成の機序をより明確にすることを目的とした。
実際に2Dモデルと比較し腫瘍の定着は困難であり、腫瘍が転移を形成するのは腫瘍自体の侵襲性だけでなく、腫瘍自体がエクソソームなどの産生物質を介してより転移を起こす環境を作成することが示唆された。この結果により腫瘍の転移を抑制する目的で腫瘍だけでなくその他の治療標的があることが判明した。これは今後の腫瘍治療において重要な観点であると考えられた。