Comprehensive genomic and epigenomic analysis in Japanese glioma patients using a glioma tailored gene panel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGA Nayuta  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90792200)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子パネル / PDGFRA / EGFR / 遺伝子プロファイル / TERTp / ARID1A / GBM / ゲノム / エピゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / メチル化解析
Outline of Research at the Start
50遺伝子のカスタムパネルを使用し、ゲノム解析を継続する。メチル化パネルに関しては、治療・予後予測因子であるMGMTやG-CIMPを検出し、かつ遺伝子パネルに組み込まれている遺伝子を含む33遺伝子のメチル化パネルを作成した。またメチル化パネルには、他癌でメチル化と予後との相関が報告されている遺伝子やトランスポーターに関係する遺伝子も含んでおり、ゲノム・エピゲノム解析に基づいた遺伝子プロファイルを行い治療反応性や予後予測などの解析を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In glioblastoma, we found that EGFR gene mutation was less frequent in Japan than in other countries, however EGFR mutations in the kinase domain in glioblastoma were more frequent in Japan than in other countries. We also found that the group with EGFR gene alterations had a better prognosis. On the other hand, we found that PDGFRA amplification is an independent poor prognostic factor in glioblastoma. Furthermore, we found that PDGFRA combined with MGMTp methylation can stratify prognosis, which may be useful in clinical practice. These findings suggest that incorporating a custom gene panel test into the diagnosis of glioblastoma could provide a more accurate diagnosis and be useful in predicting prognosis and response to therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では膠芽腫において、ドライバー遺伝子のプロファイルとドライバー遺伝子変化がもつ臨床的意義を明らかにした。正確な診断だけでなく患者個別の治療戦略を立てるためにもゲノム解析による日本人特有の遺伝子プロファイリングを明らかにすることは重要である。本研究の知見から、カスタム遺伝子パネル検査を診断に組み込むことで、より高精度な診断が可能となり、予後及び治療反応性を予測する上でも有用であった。