Development of an imaging method using specific peptides for visualizing endothelialization of stents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2023-2024)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tomonobu  日本大学, 医学部, 任期制准教授 (70449932)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsステント / イメージング技術 / ペプチド / ファージディスプレイ / 血管内治療 / ステント内皮化 / AI / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ステント等の金属を用いた低侵襲なカテーテル治療が広く普及している.しかし、コイルやステントは金属製であるために血液適合性に乏しく、留置後に血栓形成を引き起こす.そのため、患者は抗血小板薬を長期服用する必要があるが、その服用期間については医師の経験に基づいている.
我々はファージディスプレイを用いてステントやコイルの金属部分を検出する短鎖ペプチドを開発した.ステントやコイルは、血管内へ留置後、徐々に血管内皮細胞で被覆されていく.そのため、この短鎖ペプチドを用いるとステントやコイルの内皮化を可視化することができ、科学的根拠に基づいて抗血小板薬の服用中止を正確に判断でき、医療費削減にもつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to visualize the endothelialization status of metallic stents. A short peptide that specifically binds to the metal surface was developed using phage display technology, and an MRI imaging probe was constructed by conjugating this peptide with superparamagnetic iron oxide (SPIO). In animal experiments, a Wingspan stent was implanted into the abdominal aorta of Wistar rats, and the correlation between signal changes on MRI and histological endothelialization was confirmed. To enhance visibility, MRI images were processed using negative inversion, thereby improving quantifiability. Furthermore, based on the acquired image data, we initiated the development of an automated endothelialization assessment algorithm using deep learning with convolutional neural networks (CNNs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したイメージング技術により、血管内ステントの内皮化状態を科学的根拠に基づいて可視化し、客観的に評価することが可能となった。これにより、抗血小板薬の服用期間を個々の患者ごとに最適化でき、重篤な出血性合併症のリスク軽減が期待される。また、内皮化が進んだ時点での抗血小板薬中止判断が可能となり、他の外科的治療のタイミング調整にも貢献する。深層学習を応用した画像解析アルゴリズムの導入により、医療現場での定量的・再現的な評価が実現し、診断支援システムの一環としての応用が可能となる。医療機器や診断薬の開発、さらには治験支援技術としても波及効果が期待される。