The role of brain pericyte inflammation responded to ischemic stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Chiyoda Hirohisa  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特別研究員 (20886155)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペリサイト / 脳梗塞 / 炎症応答 / 血管内皮細胞 / 超急性期 / 脳梗塞超急性期
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞後の梗塞巣では、神経細胞の損傷をトリガーとして炎症反応が惹起する。しかし、神経損傷が如何に感知され炎症反応が惹起されるのか、十分には明らかにされていない。これまでに炎症反応を誘発する神経細胞代謝障害やリポポリサッカライド刺激が、脳内では毛細血管周囲のペリサイトで最も良く感知されることが報告された。そこで、炎症反応の調節因子であるNF-κB経路の活性化とその下流のサイトカインの発現が、脳梗塞超急性期にペリサイト選択的に生じるかを明らかにし、ペリサイト選択的NF-κB経路遮断マウスを用いた解析を通して、『脳梗塞時にペリサイトが神経損傷のセンサー細胞として機能する』という仮説の検証をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inflammatory response of capillary pericytes in ischemic stroke is still poorly understood compared to neurons, glial cells, and immune cells. In this study, we analyzed the role of pericytes in the inflammatory response during the acute phase after transient cerebral ischemia. Through the analysis using mouse models, we found that NF-κB activation in response to cerebral ischemia was selectively induced in pericytes and vascular endothelial cells, implying that the vasculature may function as a primary sensor to cerebral ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペリサイトや血管内皮細胞が脳虚血傷害に対して高い感受性を示すこと明らかにした点で学術的意義があると考えられる。脳梗塞は高い死亡率や発症後の神経障害が大きいものの効果的な治療薬は十分とは言えず、本研究成果で得られた虚血センサーとしての血管機能は、脳梗塞治療薬開発に対する新たな方向性を示した点で社会的意義があるものと考えられる。今後、より詳細な虚血感知機構や、炎症進展ならびに神経障害誘導機構を明らかにしていくことで学術的な発展に加え、新たな治療薬開発に貢献するものと期待される。