Single-cell RNA profiling of giant cell tumor of bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Yusuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70896018)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsシングルセルRNAシークエンス / Regulatory T cell / 組織微小環境 / シングルセル解析 / 軟部明細胞肉腫 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍免疫環境 / シングルセル遺伝子発現解析 / 骨巨細胞腫 / エピゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
骨巨細胞腫は骨を破壊しながら増大し患者の機能的予後に大きな影響を及ぼすが、その発生・進展機序の理解は不十分であり、治療法も外科的切除が困難な症例に関しては確立されていない。本研究では、骨巨細胞腫を構成する細胞を1細胞レベルで解析することで、骨巨細胞腫において、腫瘍内の構成細胞、遺伝子発現異常、エピゲノム異常を1細胞レベルで明らかにする。腫瘍細胞に高発現し破骨細胞を誘導するRANKLの阻害剤であるデノスマブを投与することで腫瘍内の不均一性や、腫瘍細胞、破骨細胞の遺伝子発現やエピゲノムがどのように変化するかを解明する。シングルセル遺伝子発現解析とシングルセルエピゲノム解析などの先端的な手法を駆使する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 47-year-old woman underwent surgical excision of clear cell sarcoma in right knee and inguinal lymph node metastasis after neo-adjuvant chemotherapy. However, she died due to liver and para-aortic lymph node metastasis. Single-cell RNA sequencing of the primary tumor and metastatic lymph node samples revealed the accumulation of CTLA4+/CD4+ regulatory and LAG3+/CD8+ exhausted T cells particularly in the metastatic lymph node. NicheNet analysis indicated that these T cell states were induced by the interplay of T cells with tumor cells, macrophages, B cells, fibroblasts, and endothelial cell. The cellular constitution of immune and stromal cell types and their properties suggested the presence of T cell immunosuppression in the clear cell sarcoma microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シングルセル解析により、軟部明細胞肉腫の組織微小環境中の細胞種多様性を明らかにし、免疫細胞を含め異なる細胞種間相互作用を抽出した。免疫抑制的な環境が構築されていることが示唆された。特に、CTLA4+ Tregが増加しており、皮膚メラノーマと同様に抗CTLA4抗体による免疫治療が有効である可能性が考えられた。軟部明細胞肉腫に対するシングルセル解析を行った報告はなく、学術的意義が高い研究である。