Decellularized meniscus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe na  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40882030)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
実際に脱細胞化処理半月板を作製し、膝関節へ移植する方法として、以下の2種類の方法を考えた。
第一に、ピッグ等の異種半月板に対し脱細胞化処理を行い、抗原性や感染性を除去してから移植する方法が考えられる。
第二に、人工膝関節置換術を受ける患者さんから外側半月板を採取し、これを脱細胞化処理してから半月板欠損の患者さんに移植する方法である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freeze-thawed allograft meniscus transplantation is performed in Europe and the United States to treat post-resection defects due to meniscal damage, but issues such as residual antigenicity and infection risk remain. As a means to solve these problems, we created and reported the world's first decellularized meniscus using high hydrostatic pressure treatment. Next, with an eye toward xenotransplantation, we conducted an experiment in which decellularized menisci were transplanted into rats. A comparison was made between a group in which 1/2 of the rat medial meniscus was removed and then a decellularized meniscus was transplanted, and a group in which only the resection was performed. Macroscopic findings showed that the transplant group had less cartilage damage in the knee joint. Histological findings showed no clear significant difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではドナー不足や費用の問題、倫理的な問題から同種半月板移植は認められておらず、コラーゲン等の人工半月板も良好な成績を得られていない。ピッグ等の異種半月板を脱細胞化して移植する、または人工膝関節置換術を受ける患者さんの比較的損傷していないものの、術後破棄してしまう外側半月板を採取して脱細胞化処理を行い、免疫原性を消失させて半月板損傷の患者に移植する、などの治療法が開発できれば、変形性関節症予防の観点から有用性が高い。さらに半月板以外の組織への広範囲の展開が期待され、異種移植用組織の製品化にも結び付き、産業化への発展も期待できる