Project/Area Number |
21K16650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kito Munehisa 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (60624707)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 筋肉内粘液腫 / GNAS遺伝子変異 / PNA / 制限酵素 / フラグメントシグナル解析 / 次世代シークエンス / GNAS遺伝子 / 遺伝子解析 / PCR / 次世代シーケンサー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
筋肉内粘液腫は良性の腫瘍であるが、粘液性悪性軟部腫瘍との鑑別が困難な場合が多く、臨床医にとって治療方針の決定に苦慮する厄介な軟部腫瘍である。本研究では、GNAS遺伝子変異が筋肉内粘液腫に特異的であるかを検索し、また既知の変異以外に疾患特異的な遺伝子変異が存在するか検索する。そして各種遺伝子検索方法の中で、GNAS変異の検出が総合的に最適である遺伝子解析法を明らかにすることを目的とした研究である。このことは臨床医の治療方針決定の手助けとなり、過剰治療・過少治療を減少させ患者の大きな利益へとつながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we were able to demonstrate that GNAS gene variant search is useful for differentiating intramuscular myxomas from low-grade myxofibrosarcomas by performing a highly accurate search method. Although next-generation sequencing is superior when the aim is to comprehensively search for various variants, if only hotspot variants are targeted, PCR-based analysis methods (fragment signal analysis using restriction digestion and capillary electrophoresis after PCR combined with PNA clamping/PCR-direct sequencing combined with PNA clamping) was sufficient to identify the variants and was a useful method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、次世代シークエンス法による遺伝子解析は、飛躍的進歩を遂げている。超低頻度のバリアントを高感度に検出し、様々なバリアントを網羅的に解析できる。そのため次世代シークエンス法の有用性を疑う余地はないが、時間や費用の観点からすべての症例で行うことは難しい。本研究で採用したPCRベースの解析方法は、ホットスポット変異のみにターゲットを絞った場合に限っては簡便・高精度に変異の同定が可能である。本方法を行うことで、多くの施設で筋肉内粘液腫のGNAS変異を同定できるため、臨床医の治療方針決定の大きな手助けになり、過剰治療もしくは過少治療を減少させ患者の大きな利益につながる。