Evaluation of bone formation by FGFR3 signal activation in osteonecrosis of the femoral head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Yusuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40822812)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腿骨頭壊死 / FGFR3 / 骨再生 / FGFR3シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、軟骨無形成症マウスの大腿骨顆部壊死モデルを作成し骨壊死における骨形成能を検討し、FGFR3 シグナルが大腿骨頭壊死症やペルテス病の治療ターゲットになる可能性を探るための基盤となる研究を行うことである。近年、大腿骨頭壊死に関しては、骨髄血移植や FGF2を用いた治験が行われているが標準的な治療法として確立されていない一方、大腿骨頭壊死の発生頻度は増加傾向である。また、ペルテス病は小児期に長期療養期間を有するのが問題である。FGFR3 シグナルが大腿骨頭壊死症やペルテス病の治療ターゲットになれば、低侵襲な治療法開発だけでなく治療期間の短縮にもつながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the data showing that bone formation after distraction osteogenesis was favorable in Ach mice with enhanced FGFR3 signaling, we hypothesized that activation of FGFR3 signaling may be effective in bone formation in tissues that have become ostoenecrosis of the femoral head. In this study, we observed favorable remodeling of the necrotic area in the Ach mouse model compared to wild-type mice, and confirmed the bone formation ability. We demonstrated enhanced bone formation in osteonecrosis in a mouse model with activated FGFR3 signaling, suggesting that FGFR3 signaling may be a therapeutic target for osteonecrosis of the femoral head.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定難治性疾患である大腿骨頭壊死症は、大腿骨頭の一部が血流の低下により壊死が起こることで大腿骨頭の圧潰を来し、疼痛により日常生活に大きな支障をきたす。若年者の大腿骨頭壊死症やペルテス病に対しては低侵襲で早期に社会復帰が可能となる治療法を確立することが必要と考えられる。本研究の結果からFGFR3シグナルが活性化したマウスモデルにおいて骨壊死における骨形成能亢進が実証され、FGFR3シグナルが大腿骨頭壊死症の治療ターゲットとなりうる可能性が示唆された。